WAN access issues wiser 2

Discussion in 'C-Bus Wiser 2 Controller' started by madmaz, Sep 21, 2017.

  1. madmaz

    madmaz

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    houghton le spring
    Hi,

    I'm desperate for some advice regarding remote access to the GUI.

    Wiser 2 is set up and working seamlessly whilst on the LAN through the iPhone app but as soon as I try to connect from WAN I have problems gaining a connection

    I've forwarded port 80:80 and 10001:10001 and allowed them through the firewall of my router

    When I connect I get a notice saying "initializing opening connection" and that's as far as it gets.

    I have tried changing the port of the wiser 2 to 90 and forwarded that port and I still get the same problem

    If anyone has any ideas I'd be most grateful for some help as I'm now completely stuck !!

    Hopefully someone can help me !!!!
     
    madmaz, Sep 21, 2017
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. madmaz

    bmerrick

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2007
    Messages:
    360
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Sydney
    Hi Madmaz,

    Try opening ports 8888 and 8889 forwarded to the same at your Wiser2 IP address. This ports required are noted in the Installation Manual on pages 17-18.

    For better security you should also consider using a unique 'Remote Port' which is configured in the 'Wiser', 'Access' tab under 'Project Details' in PICED, and forward it through your router in preference to port 80 which is highly scanned for mischief by nefarious web users/apps. Add this port to the WAN URL line on your Wiser2 login screen eg 202.202.202.111:16871 with 16871 (or whatever) being your remote access port.

    That should get you up and running,

    Brad
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 21, 2017
    bmerrick, Sep 21, 2017
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. madmaz

    madmaz

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    houghton le spring
    Hi

    Thanks for the reply, i've followed your instructions and unfortunately it hasn't worked, again I get passed the login screen and into the GUI but theres an error message on the screen saying initializing opening connection and I get no further !! pulling my hair out don't understand what the problem is !!
     
    madmaz, Sep 21, 2017
    #3
  4. madmaz

    NickD Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,366
    Likes Received:
    31
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Some (most?) ISPs block lots of ports by default. You might need to change a setting in your account with the ISP.

    Nick
     
    NickD, Sep 22, 2017
    #4
  5. madmaz

    znelbok

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    1,103
    Likes Received:
    8
    Have you got SSL turned off.

    Had similar issues at first.

    If SSL is on it will use port 443, but in reading most have had to turn it off.

    Port mapping is a good idea as well.
     
    znelbok, Sep 22, 2017
    #5
  6. madmaz

    haniss

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2015
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    London
    madmaz, have you been able to solve this problem ?
    Getting the same "initializing opening connection" problem

    Opened all possible ports (8888,8889, 10001, 8336, 8337, 80, 8080) from the manual and Iphone app still doesnt work correctly.
    I know that port forwarding works because I am able to connect to Wiser through browser remotely but not on the Iphone app. Tried it on 3 different phones with different mobile service providers.
     
    haniss, May 5, 2019
    #6
  7. madmaz

    Wonkey

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Maybe a really dum question to ask but you are using the correct app for your wiser.
    There are 2 apps one for the Wiser and one for the Wiser 2.
     
    Wonkey, May 7, 2019
    #7
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.