Wiser 2 project transfer

Discussion in 'C-Bus Wiser 2 Controller' started by EPotito, Jul 16, 2020.

  1. EPotito

    EPotito

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Have recently tried to make changes on piced software to wiser controller but project changes do not transfer to unit, no errors are shown
    Any suggestions would be appreciated
    Thank you
     
    EPotito, Jul 16, 2020
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. EPotito

    chromus

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2014
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Perth
    How are u connecting to the unit? Wifi/LAN/Other?
     
    chromus, Jul 16, 2020
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. EPotito

    EPotito

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Connection is LAN
     
    EPotito, Jul 16, 2020
    #3
  4. EPotito

    Wonkey

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Check you are using the latest version of PICED and Toolkit. if not fix that first. The reason for saying that is I remember seeing a similar problem years ago.
    If you are using the latest version try creating a new PICED project, keep it simple and try transferring that project. If this transfer is successful. Then try transferring you main project again. Should your main project fail you can be reasonably certain there is a problem with your project and you will need to recreate it.
    I presume PICED is giving you the impression that it has transferred your project, or are you unsure if that's the case.
    Pass on as much info as you can (screen shot's may help) so the community can support you.
    Colin
     
    Wonkey, Jul 17, 2020
    #4
  5. EPotito

    EPotito

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi
    Thanks for the reply
    Yes I have the latest version of PICED and toolkit. I have loaded an earlier project and it shows that it is transferring to unit and the unit reboots , but nothing actually happens,
    Will try a new project to c wot happens
    Thanks
     
    EPotito, Jul 17, 2020
    #5
  6. EPotito

    chromus

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2014
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Perth
    Might be worth plugging the unit into a TV and going thru the hard reset of the unit then programming from scratch.
     
    chromus, Jul 17, 2020
    #6
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.