Wiser 2 Program

Discussion in 'C-Bus Wiser 2 Controller' started by dynajet, Nov 9, 2020.

  1. dynajet

    dynajet

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2013
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    I have a Wiser 1 now for 9 years. I would like to upgrade to the Wiser 2. Can I use my program on the Wiser 1 and load it into the Wiser 2 without any problems?
     
    dynajet, Nov 9, 2020
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. dynajet

    chromus

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2014
    Messages:
    350
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    Perth
    You can copy all of the logic for sure and I recommend doing this 1st.

    You should then be able to open the original programing for the Wiser1 in PICED and Save as a NEW project.

    Setup to WIser2 from its GUI via a HDMI monitor or TV with a keyboard to the right IP address etc and then upload the project to the Wiser2 from PICED.

    If u get any error messages about incompatibility then fix as per the errors. This will come down to how complex your original WISER config was.

    WORD of Caution: There is a BIG firmware revision coming to move away from Flash on the W2 and you may want to wait for this if you have no immediate need for the W2 hardware.
     
    chromus, Nov 11, 2020
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. dynajet

    dynajet

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2013
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    North Carolina
    chromes, thanks for your help. I will wait until the firmware update to remove Flash is available. My Wiser 1 program is pretty straight forward. I want to do the upgrade to get any new features and give my old unit a rest after 9 years with no problems.

    Thanks again,
    dynajet
     
    dynajet, Nov 11, 2020
    #3
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.