Wiser 2 - Firmware 1.33.1 login issues

Discussion in 'C-Bus Wiser 2 Controller' started by martymonster, Nov 21, 2023.

  1. martymonster

    martymonster

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2004
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    1
    My Wiser 2 was just upgraded from a firmware which still used Flash to the latest firmware.
    Piced can connect to the Wiser and transfer projects.
    If I try to log into the Wiser from my PC (Local LAN) using HTTP and Port 80, it shows the login page.
    I enter the userid and PWD and it comes back with
    Please use HTTPS for remote connection.

    If I try HTTPS from my PC, it comes back with
    This site can't be reached

    Trying to connect via the App on my Android phone (local LAN) it does not connect.
     
    martymonster, Nov 21, 2023
    #1
  2. martymonster

    martymonster

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2004
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have just performed a factory reset.
    After the rest, I did a transfer from Unit to PC, there was no data in the project, so this appears to confirm that the reset worked.
    I then tried to log into the wiser, it still states to use HTTPS for remote connection.
    The lan is set up as

    Subnet 192.168.0.0
    Subnet Mask 255.255.225.0
    Available range 192.168.0.1 - 192.168.31.254

    PCs are on 192.168.13.*
    Phones are on 192.168.11.*
    Wiser2 is on 192.168.4.*

    I tried putting the wiser on 192.168.13.*

    I even tried connecting by WiFi.

    So the question is,
    Why does the Wiser think that it is NOT on a local network?
     
    martymonster, Nov 28, 2023
    #2
  3. martymonster

    martymonster

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2004
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    1
    What version of the Wiser Home Control software is installed with firmware 1.33.1
    After connecting the unit to a PC Monitor via HDMI and adding a keyboard, the version shown is 2.0.0
     
    Last edited: Dec 16, 2023
    martymonster, Dec 16, 2023
    #3
Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.