Wiser 2 connection to App

Discussion in 'C-Bus Wiser 2 Controller' started by robbiec, Aug 16, 2019 at 5:35 AM.

  1. robbiec

    robbiec

    Joined:
    Friday
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a Wiser 2 unit which has been operating fine via the Wiser App. Since connecting to the NBN which required a new Telstra modem, I can no longer connect to the Wiser App. Any suggestions.
     
    robbiec, Aug 16, 2019 at 5:35 AM
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. robbiec

    lcrowhurst

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    43
    Location:
    Sydney, NSW, Australia
    Via LAN or WAN?
     
    lcrowhurst, Aug 17, 2019 at 5:35 AM
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. robbiec

    robbiec

    Joined:
    Friday
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Via both LAN and WAN.
     
    robbiec, Aug 18, 2019 at 9:34 AM
    #3
  4. robbiec

    lcrowhurst

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    43
    Location:
    Sydney, NSW, Australia
    did your router change?

    If yes

    did the IP address range of the router for the nbn change ?

    was the wisers IP address allocated by the router (dhcp rather than static) if so do you allocate the same ip
     
    lcrowhurst, Aug 18, 2019 at 1:18 PM
    #4
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.