Wiser 2 comms issue

Discussion in 'C-Bus Wiser 2 Controller' started by Jockavich, May 30, 2020.

  1. Jockavich

    Jockavich

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sydney
    Hi,

    my wiser 2 has decided to stop working.
    I have tried resetting and restarting. I have the green power light on but no Cbus comms.
    I have checked my Cbus and everything works.

    any ideas?
     
    Jockavich, May 30, 2020
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Jockavich

    chromus

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2014
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    32
    Location:
    Perth
    Connect it to TV/monitor and see whats going in in the UI direct from the unit. If you have a backup of the PICED program, you might want to try a factory reset and reinstall of the program.
     
    chromus, Jun 2, 2020
    #2
    Jockavich likes this.
    1. Advertisements

  3. Jockavich

    Jockavich

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sydney
    Thanks mate, did a reset and reloaded the piced project now all good.

    Interesting the red wireless light on the front of the unit comes on now and again.

    The unit is still flaky.

    Sometimes the iphone app works and sometimes it doesnt.
     
    Jockavich, Jun 2, 2020
    #3
  4. Jockavich

    chromus

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2014
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    32
    Location:
    Perth
    there is a new iPhone app as of a couple of weeks ago a I recommend moving to that.
     
    chromus, Jun 2, 2020
    #4
  5. Jockavich

    Jockavich

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sydney
    There was an update a couple of months ago.

    What do i search for?
     
    Jockavich, Jun 3, 2020
    #5
  6. Jockavich

    chromus

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2014
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    32
    Location:
    Perth
  7. Jockavich

    Jockavich

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sydney
    Jockavich, Jun 4, 2020
    #7
  8. Jockavich

    chromus

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2014
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    32
    Location:
    Perth
    Make sure to delete and redownload it, it didnt automatically update for me
     
    chromus, Jun 4, 2020
    #8
    Jockavich likes this.
  9. Jockavich

    Jockavich

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sydney
    thanks mate, deleted the app and re installed and now working.
     
    Jockavich, Jun 7, 2020
    #9
  10. Jockavich

    chromus

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2014
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    32
    Location:
    Perth
    Win :D
     
    chromus, Jun 8, 2020
    #10
  11. Jockavich

    Jockavich

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sydney
    cellular not working again but ok with LAN.
    Tried deleting the app and re doing.
    Could it be a software thing?
     
    Jockavich, Jun 10, 2020
    #11
  12. Jockavich

    chromus

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2014
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    32
    Location:
    Perth
    What iOS version are you on? You should be on 13.5

    Are u seeing the requests hit your modem in the logs?
     
    chromus, Jun 11, 2020
    #12
  13. Jockavich

    Jockavich

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2009
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sydney
    I reset my router which produced a new external IP address.
    Re entered the details and all good.
    Thanks for the follow up;)
     
    Jockavich, Jun 12, 2020
    #13
  14. Jockavich

    chromus

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2014
    Messages:
    250
    Likes Received:
    32
    Location:
    Perth
    Maybe consider either paying a couple of $ a month for static IP or installing a dynamic DNS client to keep it all pointed properly. :cool:
     
    chromus, Jun 14, 2020
    #14
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.