Windows XP and Neo Gui

Discussion in 'C-Bus Toolkit and C-Gate Software' started by Smarterliving, Aug 4, 2004.

  1. Smarterliving

    Smarterliving

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Is just me or does anyone else get an anoying error when trying to change a key function of a Neo or Saturn swicth. (V2 software)

    The error comes up as

    An Internal Error has occurred.
    [Alias_AddLevel: Assertion failed in Module Levels.pas, Proc
    Alias_Addlevel. Message: Description exists]
    Please close the current aplication and try again.
    If the problem persists, please contact your nearest techni.

    If i press ok every thing is fine.
    But if this happens about 10 times The program closes and will not re open with Cbus communications server. This means i need to reboot the pc.

    Ive learned to live with this bug but would love a solution.

    Maybe the answer is Cbus V3
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 1, 2005
    Smarterliving, Aug 4, 2004
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Smarterliving

    MiniMe

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2004
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    in a house
    The reason you may be seeing the error mentioned is because the burden may not be enabled.
    if your C-bus communication server does close there is way of opening it.
    if you explore your computer and open the Clipsal folder and the CBusV2 folder there is an exe called ccs.exe if you open that it will restore your communication server.
     
    MiniMe, Aug 4, 2004
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Smarterliving

    Duncan

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Messages:
    925
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Salinas de Garci Mendoza, Bolivia
    It's possible a Level Tag has been created that isnt correct.. If what Ryan said doesnt work you could try deleting any level tags that you have (using the Project Manager).
     
    Duncan, Aug 4, 2004
    #3
  4. Smarterliving

    Smarterliving

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Guys.
    The idea about reopening the Cbus Comms works and i have added a shortcut from my desktop.

    Im sure it has nothing to do with the burden becouse it also happens when im working on the database.

    I it happens on prodject with or without levels.
     
    Smarterliving, Aug 4, 2004
    #4
  5. Smarterliving

    coppo

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Adelaide
    I would go with what duncan and mini-me said for the error reporting.

    COMMS SERVER
    Your main problem with C-Bus comms server not starting up again is because
    there is a file still running in the background from your previous session.

    Use the Windows Task Manager, view "processes".

    look for NTVDM.exe

    End / Stop this process and it will allow you to start C-Bus V2 again , without rebooting the PC.
     
    coppo, Nov 3, 2004
    #5
  6. Smarterliving

    Potemkin

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cape Town, SA
    If that doesn't work, delete all the scenes from the unit and reprogram.
     
    Potemkin, Apr 28, 2005
    #6
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.