Why Why Why !!!!

Discussion in 'C-Bus Toolkit and C-Gate Software' started by Otters, Mar 19, 2008.

  1. Otters

    Otters

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Why when CIS brings out a new version of their software they always manage to leave out the bits that worked well on the previous version and were very handy little features.
    1. No longer can you select a GA and the software tells you in what unit/units it has been programmed into.
    2. The GA list is no longer sorted in alphabetical order. I usually have any from 100 - 150 GA in a project, makes it very time consuming exercise to find the GA you are looking forward.

    Just to name a few things that really bug me.

    P.S can we have the ability to when importing GA through Excel also be able to import levels with the GA's. In a lot of project I have 30 - 40 levels for a large amount of the GA I am using.

    Otters
     
    Otters, Mar 19, 2008
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Otters

    Otters

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hmmm I take back the alphabetical thing it looks like it has been fixed in 1.8.1.

    Otters
     
    Otters, Mar 19, 2008
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Otters

    Richo

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    1,257
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Besides the GA to unit thing what other bits are you talking about?
     
    Richo, Mar 19, 2008
    #3
  4. Otters

    george

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Hi Otters,

    You can see what units use which group addresses in the Project Documentation, which is available on the Project node. We will reintroduce the lost functionality in the future release of Toolkit in a slightly different form.

    Regards,
    George
     
    george, Mar 20, 2008
    #4
  5. Otters

    PSC

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    626
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    2 steps forward, 1 step back!

    I agree with Otters,

    The GA list view showing what unit it is assigned to WAS a feature that I used ALL the time.

    Viewing the Project Documentation is NOT acceptable!
     
    PSC, Mar 20, 2008
    #5
  6. Otters

    Yoshi

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2006
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    Excessive work

    I also agree with Otters and PSC.

    The work of investigating the apparatus which corresponds from GA in on-site work is a natural flow.

    Excessive work checks the Project Documentaion after change of each of. :mad:

    Regards,
    Yoshi
     
    Yoshi, Mar 29, 2008
    #6
  7. Otters

    Jesmond

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Victoria
    Needless to say I also agree with Otters, PSC & Yoshi as the loss of this functionality has increased the work load on a few of my recent maintenance jobs.

    When is it likely to reappear, weeks, months ???
     
    Jesmond, Apr 1, 2008
    #7
  8. Otters

    george

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Group Dependencies

    By the popular demand, the Group Dependencies feature is back in Toolkit 1.8.2.
     
    george, Apr 9, 2008
    #8
  9. Otters

    Mr Mark

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2006
    Messages:
    310
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    FNQ
    Good one!!!!
    :) :) :) :) :)
     
    Mr Mark, Apr 9, 2008
    #9
  10. Otters

    PSC

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    626
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Good work George :)
     
    PSC, Apr 10, 2008
    #10
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.