Unreponsive Wiser 2

Discussion in 'C-Bus Wiser 2 Controller' started by pgardiner, Aug 1, 2019.

  1. pgardiner

    pgardiner

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2004
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a wiser II that does not respond.

    So resetting it makes no difference, the all lights after the full reset don’t happen, it up and the power light is green and the MRA and Zigbee are yellow.

    Trying the USB in the front with renamed code wiser2firmware_upgrade.img doesn’t work either. Followed instructions to the letter re resetting and even watched the Schneider YouTube video of how to reset the unit.

    It’s as if the boot/BIOS is missing or its bricked!

    Is there a TFTP method to recover? Or a factory method to bring it to life via USB or other?

    I have contacted Clipsal Aus and there only help is to tell me to reset it!

    There must be a process to flash a virgin unit off the production line ready to take a firmware.

    It's out of warranty too.

    Regards
     
    pgardiner, Aug 1, 2019
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. pgardiner

    alepore

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Victoria
    Hi mate

    Try replacing the 24V plug pack.
    I had an issue last week with a client’s wiser 2 (first time ever experienced any issues with a wiser 2, I find them rock solid) it was having similar issues you mentioned.
    Replaced the plug pack with a 24V 1.25A and fixed the issue.

    Cheers
     
    alepore, Aug 1, 2019
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. pgardiner

    pgardiner

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2004
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for reply, tried new PSU and POE still no luck.
     
    pgardiner, Aug 3, 2019
    #3
  4. pgardiner

    Wonkey

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Have you tried plugging a monitor/TV into the HDMI and mouse into the USB port seeing if it responds that way?
     
    Wonkey, Aug 4, 2019
    #4
  5. pgardiner

    pgardiner

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2004
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Tried that and nothing, thanks.
     
    pgardiner, Aug 7, 2019
    #5
  6. pgardiner

    pgardiner

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2004
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Tried that and nothing, thanks.
     
    pgardiner, Aug 7, 2019
    #6
  7. pgardiner

    cablecon63

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi

    Did you find a solution for this unit? I'm having exactly the same problem.
     
    cablecon63, Dec 28, 2019
    #7
  8. pgardiner

    The Old Scholar

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi

    Has anyone found a solution to this? I now have exactly the same problem too. I’ve tried partial and full resets with no luck. With the partial reset I am left with the Power and MRA lights on; with the full reset, just the Power light remains.

    Is there a way to force flash the firmware?

    Thanks. Any tips would be appreciated.
     
    The Old Scholar, Jan 26, 2020
    #8
  9. pgardiner

    pgordon

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    2
    Just to add my voice to this.. - My wiser 2 is now doing exactly the same, I've tried everything that you guys have, and nothing is helping. It is to all intents and purposes, now a brick. :-(
     
    pgordon, Mar 31, 2020
    #9
  10. pgardiner

    cablecon63

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    So I ended up contacting Schneider and sending the unit in. Apparently it had corrupted firmware on it, $170 later it’s back and good as new! I’m still unsure why this happened as I wasn’t making any changes or updates to it at the time.

    I had tried following instructions for updating the firmware myself but had no luck, hence why I sent it in.
     
    cablecon63, Mar 31, 2020
    #10
  11. pgardiner

    Robert

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2018
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    1
    My Wiser 2 stopped working on Tuesday as well.

    I was left with the Power led green and MRA orange. After a full reset it's just the power led green now on, all other leds are off.

    So only Schneider can fix it if it's the firmware?

    Old Scholar and pgordon any luck?

    Cablecon, how long did it take with Schneider? What were your led's doing?

    Thanks,
    Rob
     
    Last edited: Apr 4, 2020
    Robert, Apr 4, 2020
    #11
  12. pgardiner

    cablecon63

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    It took them around 3-4 days to repair and get it on the courier back to us. Fairly good to deal with to be fair.
     
    cablecon63, Apr 4, 2020
    #12
  13. pgardiner

    Robert

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2018
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks for fast reply! How did you or they identify your firmware was at fault?

    Lights on but the unit unresponsive?
     
    Robert, Apr 4, 2020
    #13
  14. pgardiner

    Robert

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2018
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    1
    Wiser 2 working again after sending it to Clipsal, slip says fixed corrupt firmware. $177 vs cost of a new unit.

    Hopefully it's not so flaky that it needs a firmware fix after every power outage...
     
    Robert, May 23, 2020
    #14
  15. pgardiner

    DONW

    Joined:
    May 27, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a dead wiser 2 as well, same fault (MRA led and power led) - how did you send it back to Clipsal?
     
    DONW, May 27, 2020
    #15
  16. pgardiner

    Robert

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2018
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    1
    Bubble wrap and regular sachet with tracking. They sent it back in a big box with a heap of packaging!
     
    Robert, May 29, 2020
    #16
  17. pgardiner

    pgardiner

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2004
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Come on Clipsal Austrailia, are you really telling us there is no route to a fix for a dead wiser 2 unit, its out of warrenty and dead.
    What do the factorty do to the unit to revover it as Robert did above?
    It cant be that difficult....
     
    pgardiner, Nov 30, 2020
    #17
  18. pgardiner

    Chatz

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    Yet another unresponsive Wiser 2 here. Should we hold off sending them back to Clipsal until the new html 5 compatible firmware is released? Or is that some way off?
     
    Chatz, Dec 1, 2020
    #18
  19. pgardiner

    Diggerz

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2017
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Australia, Melbourne
    I could be wrong but I think they re-flash or replace the internal SD card. I haven’t tried this but when talking to a rep I was told a possible fix is to try booting with the internal sd card removed, it may be corrupt. Another alternative is to try re-flashing the SD card with an image from a working unit, I had this done to mine a few years ago and it came good. not sure if this will help with your situation but worth a try. If possible I’d create an image of your current SD card just in case before trying.
     
    Last edited: Dec 1, 2020
    Diggerz, Dec 1, 2020
    #19
    ramiksaad likes this.
  20. pgardiner

    chromus

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2014
    Messages:
    418
    Likes Received:
    50
    Location:
    Perth
    It’s worth remembering (as was pointed out to me) this isn’t an official mouthpiece for Clipsal and while their staff do post you should contact their support directly.
     
    chromus, Dec 1, 2020
    #20
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.