Unable to create phantom bridge network instance: Network name already in use

Discussion in 'C-Bus Toolkit and C-Gate Software' started by Charlie Crackle, Jul 20, 2021.

  1. Charlie Crackle

    Charlie Crackle

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    805
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Melbourne
    I have two networks with a bridge. Bridge is on 254 and other network is 253 no other devices use these ID

    I connect with tool kit via 2 x CNI one in each network.

    C-Gate keeps complaining
    20210721-010951 824 //MYHOUSE/253 133f6bc0-cb90-1039-ad06-f5153d314acb error resolving bridge unit address 254: Unable to create phantom bridge network instance: Network name already in use

    is this because I am using 2 x CNI and not going through the bridge ?
     
    Charlie Crackle, Jul 20, 2021
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Charlie Crackle

    Wonkey

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Just check the bridge addresses are correct.
    Bridge on NW254 is at Address 253 and on NW 253 bridge has address 25
    If the problem still exists remove the bridge from the Database and only open NW 254 then if it scans the bridge add device to NW.

    If it still fails then reach out to Tech Support and try and get it escalated to the level 3 team.
    They can simulate you setup.
    Note Adelaide is on Covid lockdown at present. So Support will be working from home.
     
    Wonkey, Jul 23, 2021
    #2
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.