Toolkit won't scan properly - suspect dead Wiser 2 CNI?

Discussion in 'C-Bus Toolkit and C-Gate Software' started by mcsortan, Sep 23, 2022.

  1. mcsortan

    mcsortan

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2013
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    adelaide
    I am hoping someone may be able to help.

    Suddenly Toolkit won't scan my network.
    I have 43 devices and it will scan a few (sometimes 10 or 15 or so) and then comes up with the error below.

    I can still access the Wiser 2 through the web interface so it is working.

    C-Bus IP Setup Utility finds the CNI ok

    Even if one power supply died it wouldn't cause such an issue so I am wondering if I have some sort of CNI issue or something else?

    thanks


    upload_2022-9-23_10-40-18.png
     

    Attached Files:

    mcsortan, Sep 23, 2022
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. mcsortan

    Lucky556

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2020
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    2
    I am a bit rusty on this but it looks like you have C-Bus comms issues. I would be checking all the basics first. C-Bus network voltage. Next confirm your network burden is active/connected. (I always use a physical burden because you can physically check it in times like this). Then consider how many units you had a clock enabled. (From memory you want a few network clocks enabled in case a clock dies another can take over - but don't enable too many clocks because this can cause its own problems) Once you have checked the basics, isolate chunks of your network to see if a cabling fault or rouge/faulty C-Bus unit is bringing down your comms. These checks should help you flush out the problem area. The above items are taking for granted that your PC, and C-bus network connection device are working properly.
     
    Lucky556, Sep 23, 2022
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. mcsortan

    mcsortan

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2013
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    adelaide
    thanks for the reply

    Unfortunately I cant even scan the network to a satisfactory point whereby I can access the units to check the clocks or voltage.

    I have now isolated the Wiser 2 to two dimmer units one with a physical burden and it still has problems scanning

    I can only assume the Wiser is faulty..!!
     
    mcsortan, Sep 23, 2022
    #3
  4. mcsortan

    Ashley

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,411
    Likes Received:
    155
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    Don't use toolkit to diagnose network problems. Use the Cbus diagnostic utility. That's what it's for. Also physically check the network voltages with a meter.
     
    Ashley, Sep 23, 2022
    #4
  5. mcsortan

    mcsortan

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2013
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    adelaide
    35v measured physically across the network

    Cbus Diagnostic utility is also struggling to give me any info

    Trying a firmware upgrade on the Wiser 2 now
     
    mcsortan, Sep 23, 2022
    #5
  6. mcsortan

    mcsortan

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2013
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    adelaide
    Well I'm at a loss

    Can work out why the network wont scan and keeps throwing errors on my CNI
     
    mcsortan, Sep 23, 2022
    #6
  7. mcsortan

    Lucky556

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2020
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    2
    I should have mentioned to check the voltage with a multimeter. Your voltage is OK, so park that to the side. You still have to consider burden and clock. You have mentioned that you are connecting via a CNI, can you just connect the CNI and a CBus power supply (or output unit with built in Cbus power supply) plus one other Cbus unit that is known to be working. See if you can scan this small arrangement then go from there. If you cant scan the small setup you have basic problems from your PC outwards. If you can see the small arrangement then slowly add Cbus cables and other units until it falls over again.
    Don't forget the small arrangement needs 31-36 volts, plus burden, plus a clock pulse supply.
     
    Lucky556, Sep 23, 2022
    #7
  8. mcsortan

    Lucky556

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2020
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    2
    PS, just in case, do you have a PCI or other network connection method just in case your CNI is faulty ??
     
    Lucky556, Sep 23, 2022
    #8
  9. mcsortan

    mcsortan

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2013
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    adelaide
    I have tried the CNI and a PSU and one other dimmer unit and is still a problem.

    C-Gate is posting the following messages

    20220923-174840 834 //HOME/254 3029ca10-1d46-103b-a5eb-8d108ccfa9bd Restarting stuck transmitter
    20220923-174850 834 //HOME/254 3029ca10-1d46-103b-a5eb-8d108ccfa9bd Restarting stuck transmitter
    20220923-174902 834 //HOME/254 3029ca10-1d46-103b-a5eb-8d108ccfa9bd Restarting stuck transmitter
    20220923-174914 834 //HOME/254 3029ca10-1d46-103b-a5eb-8d108ccfa9bd Restarting stuck transmitter
    20220923-174926 834 //HOME/254 3029ca10-1d46-103b-a5eb-8d108ccfa9bd Restarting stuck transmitter
    20220923-174936 834 //HOME/254 3029ca10-1d46-103b-a5eb-8d108ccfa9bd Restarting stuck transmitter

    I have tried Toolkit on another computer with the same issue, but now wondering if maybe it is a Windows issue?
     
    mcsortan, Sep 23, 2022
    #9
  10. mcsortan

    Lucky556

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2020
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    2
    Were you getting the same sort of C-Gate messages when you had your network all together ?
    Not sure what "Restarting stuck transmitter" means - one of the gurus will know...
    Have you confirmed clock and burden ? if yes then I would say that your CNI is faulty.
    Can you get your hands on another CNI or PCI to test with ?
     
    Lucky556, Sep 23, 2022
    #10
  11. mcsortan

    Conformist

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    702
    Likes Received:
    44
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    I see this issue regularly I'm afraid when fault-finding. Do you have enough reserves (power) if you remove a dimmer or relay unit that is being used to power your network? I've found that as relays and dimmers fail, they put crap onto the bus. The voltage can look fine, but the network is polluted. I keep an extra power supply with me and disconnect each dimmer and relay until I find the suspect. Diagnostic utility (as suggested by Ashley) can be used to look for units with errors too. Relays and Dimmers with failing/failed power supplies make up 90% of my fault-finding jobs.. Average one every 2 weeks or so
     
    Conformist, Sep 23, 2022
    #11
  12. mcsortan

    mcsortan

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2013
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    adelaide
    I have a hardware burden
    All of the Cbus units are showing two solid green lights and I know I had three clocks enabled.

    The Wiser 2 works perfectly through the web interface and mobile app.
    All my Cbus units work fine - I just cannot scan the network.

    Can the CNI fail on a Wiser 2 yet everything still works perfectly?

    When I do the Toolkit scan, I will get down to a random unit in the list (say 15 or 20) and then C-Gate will start displaying the Restarting Stuck Transmitter message
     
    mcsortan, Sep 23, 2022
    #12
  13. mcsortan

    mcsortan

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2013
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    adelaide
    So I connected my Wiser 2 to a cbus power supply and cbus PC interface.

    physical burden and clock set in both the Wiser and PC interface.

    Toolkit still had problems.
    I would scan and see the three units and even let me open them, but would then fail and not let me save any settings or re-scan.

    I would have to shut down Toolkit and c-gate and then restart all over again.

    So my conclusion is the Wiser CNI is faulty
     
    mcsortan, Sep 23, 2022
    #13
  14. mcsortan

    mcsortan

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2013
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    adelaide
    Last attempt

    Uses a Cbus PC interface to connect toolkit to the network and it all worked fine.

    Dead Wiser CNI
     
    mcsortan, Sep 23, 2022
    #14
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.