Toolkit not resizing Win10

Discussion in 'C-Bus Toolkit and C-Gate Software' started by Dvine, Feb 10, 2016.

  1. Dvine

    Dvine

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2015
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sydney
    So installed the latest toolkit onto my surface pro 4 running full windows 10 and everything is all extremely small, can't use the thing. Tried rescaling windows to 225% which is what i like to run anyway and it didn't effect it at all.

    PICED seems to look fine.

    Anyone come across this issue. Pic attached.
     

    Attached Files:

    Dvine, Feb 10, 2016
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Dvine

    Dvine

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2015
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sydney
    I should mention that PICED runs and looks fine.
     
    Dvine, Feb 12, 2016
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Dvine

    daniel C-Busser Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    741
    Likes Received:
    4
    Location:
    Adelaide
    daniel, Feb 14, 2016
    #3
  4. Dvine

    rhamer

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    673
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    I've currently got a similar problem with a third party control on an unrelated software application.

    The problem seems to only occur on Windows 10 tablet machines and we have replicated it on a Surface Pro 4 and a HP Elite Pad.

    The problem does not seem to be directly related to running these devices in high DPI.

    I have reported this to the company concerned and they have also replicated it and are working to solve it. When I get the solution I'll let you know in case it helps with this problem also.

    Cheers

    Rohan
     
    rhamer, Feb 15, 2016
    #4
  5. Dvine

    Dvine

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2015
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sydney
    Thanks for replies. Setting 2 on that link seemed to do the most, however the text that was once to small is now too big. Edlt editor is still all scrambled. Tried changing the Res and text sizes but no luck.
     

    Attached Files:

    Dvine, Feb 15, 2016
    #5
  6. Dvine

    rhamer

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    673
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    Hi Daniel,

    The solution pointed to here may provide some help.

    https://www.devexpress.com/support/center/Question/Details/T342953

    It's doesn't seem to cover the exact problem, but you never know.
    The main problem is likely (as it was with me) for the issue to be in a third party control.

    Anyway if it is of any help, good luck.

    Cheers

    Rohan
     
    rhamer, Feb 22, 2016
    #6
  7. Dvine

    ashleigh Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2,342
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Windows 10 has a very different approach to development and release of Operating System updates.

    This can be best summarised as:

    - new features will be added (unlike waiting for a whole new OS as per Win7 / 8 / 8.1, and prior)

    - when doing work on the operating system, things will be changed (you may or may not be informed)

    - there is not as much testing before release

    It's this last one that bugs me. The current Win10 release also has networking defects that are fixed in the insider (leading edge) builds but have not been released to the mainstream yet (thats 3 months with networking defects.... not good).

    I'm holding off upgrading and in fact reverted 2 machines that I upgraded. There's a weekend wasted that I'll never get back.

    Perhaps in another 3-6 months the upgrade will be stable and worth going to... in the meantime, expect problems. In many cases there is nothing the application developers can do.
     
    ashleigh, Feb 23, 2016
    #7
  8. Dvine

    scottthesparky

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2016
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Teesdale
    hp spectre with win 10

    I cant get my new laptop to talk at all, it has a type c usb port and cbus sees the com port but I can scan a com port or anything.
    thinking its the adaptor cable but it works for everything else

    scott
     
    scottthesparky, Mar 1, 2016
    #8
  9. Dvine

    Ambro

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2010
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Same display problems here with my new Dell xp15.

    I got around the issue by dropping the resolution to 1024x768, logging out and in again.

    Then I ran toolkit and all looks goods.

    Finally I changed the resolution back to 3840x2160 (do not log out!!) and ran toolkit.

    It is a dirty workaround as the next time you log in and out toolkit goes tiny again - but at least it's something until the Clipsal software techs get shiny new 4k screens... ;)
     
    Ambro, Jul 7, 2016
    #9
  10. Dvine

    Ambro

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2010
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Ambro, Jul 26, 2016
    #10
  11. Dvine

    Dvine

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2015
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sydney
    Has there been any updates to fix this Issue? I'm sure many integrators are using up to date laptops.
     
    Dvine, May 14, 2017
    #11
  12. Dvine

    lewisf

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Perth
    Hi Guys. I am still having this screen res issue. I have a shiny new Clevo P870TM with a 4k Screen running Win10 Pro 64 bit and the text is so small I can't work with it. I got the new lappy mid December and updated windows as much as possible and I have just downloaded the latest toolkit so if someone somewhere fixed something (Microsoft/Clipsal/The Tooth Fairy) they need to take another whack at it. 2 years on since this thread was started and I still can't find a decent solution. I will have to use one of the dirty old workarounds like change screen resolution settings or run toolkit on an external monitor. I suppose I should be glad I have a 17 inch screen and not a 13 inch.
     
    lewisf, Jan 28, 2018
    #12
  13. Dvine

    lewisf

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Perth
    Hmmm. I Just had a thought. I am booked in to do Nac Shac training in a few weeks if they ever stop rescheduling the course because of lack of interest. I will ask the instructor guy from Clipsal. They usually fly them in from Adelaide to do training in Perth. I will take a peek at his laptop to see what windows version and screen res he has
     
    lewisf, Jan 28, 2018
    #13
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.