Toolkit 1 12 0 and old temp and lighting sensors

Discussion in 'C-Bus Toolkit and C-Gate Software' started by mikegriff, Jun 7, 2012.

  1. mikegriff

    mikegriff

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Wales
    The new toolkit doesn't seem to like the old temp sensors.
    I hope I have attached two Jpgs
    The new scan and the old database entry from pre 1 12 0
    As you can see the group info is strange
    at least in the old toolkit you could see which cbus address the led was attached to
    I don't know if this matters in the big picture
    but Group 2 has no relevance to the unit. but i suspect they refer to a hex address - ish
    the temp sensor at 149 Mezzte
    RadMez is 119, 77hex / HL1 is 077, 4Dhex
    Would there be a way of entering a dummy serial number for these old units??
    Mike
    For info
    "Do Not Use Group 000" is what i call address 000 !!
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 7, 2012
    mikegriff, Jun 7, 2012
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. mikegriff

    mikegriff

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Wales
    Further to this I am unable to add an old temp sensor or an old Light level sensor using Toolkit 1.12.0
    It finds it ok then if you readdress the unit it changes it to the required address but then says it is a duplicate
    I have tried this on the two new units I have
    I will try rolling back toolkit and see what happens
    mike
     
    mikegriff, Jun 9, 2012
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. mikegriff

    mikegriff

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Wales
    I put Toolkit 1.11.12 on another machine and installed both OK.
    Mike
     
    mikegriff, Jun 9, 2012
    #3
  4. mikegriff

    AndrewN Legend

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Hi Mike,

    Thanks for the feedback.

    This has been recorded in our bug tracking software and will be addressed shortly. (#23604)

    I suspect this issue is caused by the old units not having a serial numbers, so this error should not affect newer units.

    Cheers
    Andrew
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 13, 2012
    AndrewN, Jun 12, 2012
    #4
  5. mikegriff

    mikegriff

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Wales
    Thanks Andrew
    Would it be possible to add our own serial number for these old units?
    that way the entries in the database would match up
    and a bunch of 000000000000000 never looks good!
    Mike
     
    mikegriff, Jun 12, 2012
    #5
  6. mikegriff

    daniel C-Busser Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    763
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Hi Mike, I'm not sure what you are asking for. The oldest C-Bus units do not have serial numbers in them and the software is designed to match them in the database using other identifying information. Making up serial numbers for them in the database would not assist this process in any way.
     
    daniel, Jun 12, 2012
    #6
  7. mikegriff

    Newman

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    I think Mike is referring to the fact that whilst those old devices don't support a serial number in firmware they did actually have one on the product and the packaging. Whilst this won't assist how Toolkit configures the network it would be handy for documenting the install and physically identifying the units.
     
    Newman, Jun 13, 2012
    #7
  8. mikegriff

    daniel C-Busser Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    763
    Likes Received:
    19
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Ah I see now. Thanks Mike and Newman, good suggestion.

    (#23627)
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 13, 2012
    daniel, Jun 13, 2012
    #8
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.