Tool Kit Network Scan Issues

Discussion in 'C-Bus Toolkit and C-Gate Software' started by nella, Oct 31, 2004.

  1. nella

    nella

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have installed the new Tool Kit and am unable to scan the local network.
    Without rebooting and with exactly the same communications settings I can open V2 and scan the local network. Happy days.
    Any ideas as to why V3 won't see the PCI?
     
    nella, Oct 31, 2004
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. nella

    Duncan

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Messages:
    925
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Salinas de Garci Mendoza, Bolivia
    Yes I suspect that a file name "javax.comm.properties" is not in your java LIB dir.. this file gives the Java Virtual Machine visibility of the COM Ports installed..

    To fix this issue you need to ensure this file is in your current Java Runtime Environment LIB dir.. most likely (C:\Program Files\Java\j2re1.4.2_05\lib) I think we have a little bit of work left on the installer to ensure this happens reliably..

    I suspect you WILL have this file in an older JRE dir.. copy it into your current JRE dir..

    I appreciate this instructions aren't clear.. I'll post a more detailed fix for this issue tomorrow..
     
    Duncan, Oct 31, 2004
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. nella

    Duncan

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Messages:
    925
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Salinas de Garci Mendoza, Bolivia
    BTW,is any more details? error messages that are appearing etc? PCI Type?
     
    Duncan, Oct 31, 2004
    #3
  4. nella

    allgo

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2004
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Don't know if this will help?
    Using Belkin USB adaptor as I would when connecting to V2.
    After setting "Default Interface" to COM4 I was still unable to scan network. When using "Search for Networks", COM4 would still advise that no PCI could be found. With persistent rescans (four plus) the program would then find the network and all would be well.
     
    allgo, Oct 31, 2004
    #4
  5. nella

    nella

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks people,
    I am keeping my family happy by cooking bbq dinner.
    I will check out the Java stuff tomorrow and let you know how I go. :)
     
    nella, Oct 31, 2004
    #5
  6. nella

    Dave Byron

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    835
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Casurina
    network scan

    I can not scan network with the new toolkit - have the java file mentioned in correct directory 1998 version.
    Does the new version work with the old PCI and can i connect through the touch screen ???
     
    Dave Byron, Oct 31, 2004
    #6
  7. nella

    Duncan

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Messages:
    925
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Salinas de Garci Mendoza, Bolivia
    Hi Dave,

    Can you define what an "old PCI" is?

    We did test C-Touch, but I'll have that done again today to verify.

    Thanks for the report.
     
    Duncan, Oct 31, 2004
    #7
  8. nella

    Dave Byron

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    835
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Casurina
    pci

    ducan

    its a Cat No 5100PC a big one that connects via cat 5 screwed to the wall


    dave
     
    Dave Byron, Nov 1, 2004
    #8
  9. nella

    Duncan

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Messages:
    925
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Salinas de Garci Mendoza, Bolivia
    Would it be possible to get the firmware version using the V2 software?
     
    Duncan, Nov 1, 2004
    #9
  10. nella

    Dave Byron

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    835
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Casurina
    firmware

    ducan

    v2 says no version no
    but v3 says version 3.11


    dave
     
    Dave Byron, Nov 1, 2004
    #10
  11. nella

    Duncan

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Messages:
    925
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Salinas de Garci Mendoza, Bolivia

    Dave, I'm confused..

    If you've got the firmware version out using Toolkit does that mean your scanning problems have been resolved? Or are you accessing the network via a second PCI?
     
    Duncan, Nov 1, 2004
    #11
  12. nella

    Dave Byron

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    835
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Casurina
    network scan

    Duncan.

    using a second new pci interface to get the firmware of the old one.

    all so have lots of no finds when using the "scan network" button but when i use the "scan all networks" works every time. - it seems to try more often


    dave
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 4, 2004
    Dave Byron, Nov 4, 2004
    #12
  13. nella

    Duncan

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Messages:
    925
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Salinas de Garci Mendoza, Bolivia
    Hi Dave,

    Thanks for the further info, it helps.
     
    Duncan, Nov 4, 2004
    #13
  14. nella

    nella

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    java file

    Hi Duncan,

    Finally got around to copying "javax.comm.properties" to the latest Java library folder. I couldn't rename it from "copy of" though. Will that make a difference?
    Anyway Toolkit still wouldn't see the local network but V2 does, same settings, same day, with both programs open at the same time.
    Is it worth deleting Toolkit and installing again?
     
    nella, Nov 7, 2004
    #14
  15. nella

    nella

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    No network found

    Duncan,

    Don't know whether this will help.
    In the dos window (which I presume is the java stuff) that opens in the background the command is looking for a C-Gate licence which cannot be found.

    Regards,

    nella
     
    nella, Nov 7, 2004
    #15
  16. nella

    nella

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    PCI Issue

    Duncan,

    I too am using a 5100PC PCI.
    Have you found an issue with this?
    Should I order another 5500PC and try that?

    Regards,

    Tim
     
    nella, Nov 7, 2004
    #16
  17. nella

    nella

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Network Scan Issue

    Threw my 5100PC PCI away and connected a 5500PC.
    Scanned the local network no problems.

    Regards,

    Tim :)
     
    nella, Nov 14, 2004
    #17
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.