Temperature Display stopped working

Discussion in 'C-Bus Wiser 2 Controller' started by Ashley W, Jul 2, 2017.

  1. Ashley W

    Ashley W

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Canberra
    Have an odd fault, for some reason my Wiser 2 has stopped displaying the temperature inside my house, instead it just shows 0.0c on all 3 channels of my 5104DTSI.

    It makes no sense to me, because the 5104DTSI is still working properly (temps display on EDLT ok), and logic is still running on the Wiser.

    The only thing that changed to trigger the stop was I added a non related lighting widget.

    I've tried reloading a number of configs from prior to the change and cannot get it to work again. I even did a factory reset and loaded an older config and no luck either. So really stumped. Any ideas?

    My logic, which worked for a year is as follows, nicked from somewhere on this board.

    Initialization:

    TempOutsideReal := 0;
    TempDownStairsReal := 0;
    TempUpStairsReal := 0;

    Logic:

    once (Second = 10) then // IMPORTANT - don't run this code every cycle - once a minute is ample
    begin

    TempDownstairsReal := GetRealIBSystemIO("Measurement App Real Value", 254, 0, 1);
    Format(TempDownstairsString, TempDownStairsReal:0:1, 'C');
    SetStringSystemIO("DisplayDownStairsTemp", TempDownStairsString);

    TempUpstairsReal := GetRealIBSystemIO("Measurement App Real Value", 254, 0, 2);
    Format(TempUpstairsString, TempUpstairsReal:0:1, 'C');
    SetStringSystemIO("DisplayUpstairsTemp", TempUpstairsString);

    TempOutsideReal := GetRealIBSystemIO("Measurement App Real Value", 254, 0, 3);
    Format(TempOutsideString, TempOutsideReal:0:1, 'C');
    SetStringSystemIO("DisplayOutsideTemp", TempOutsideString);
    end;
     
    Ashley W, Jul 2, 2017
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Ashley W

    Ashley

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    940
    Likes Received:
    60
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    Have you checked to make sure they are still set up correctly in the Measurement Application Manager? If so, does this show current values?

    Also, you should really check if the data is valid before using it. e.g.

    Code:
    if GetBoolIBSystemIO("Measurement App Valid Value", 254, 0, 1) then 
    TempDownstairsReal := GetRealIBSystemIO("Measurement App Real Value", 254, 0, 1);
    
     
    Ashley, Jul 3, 2017
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Ashley W

    Ashley W

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Canberra
    Forgot about the measurement application settings. All looked ok, but current value blank on all 3 channels.

    Then went into the unit itself in toolkit and cannot open it. It scans ok but gets to about 20% when loading and comes up with an error saying it has failed to load. Powered the whole network down and back and still the same. All very odd because the EDLTS are still receiving the right temp.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 3, 2017
    Ashley W, Jul 3, 2017
    #3
  4. Ashley W

    Ashley

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    940
    Likes Received:
    60
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    Run the CBUs diagnostic utility. It will tell you if the measurements are being sent. Then just create temporary color touch screen project in PICED, set up you measurement channels, connect to CBus and see if PICED gets them. At least then you will know it's the wiser.
     
    Ashley, Jul 3, 2017
    #4
  5. Ashley W

    Wonkey

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Adelaide
    You mentioned you added a non related lighting widget, is this because you the have added some additional product to the network and taken the C-Bus voltage a little too low?
     
    Wonkey, Jul 3, 2017
    #5
  6. Ashley W

    Ashley W

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Canberra
    Thanks, no, the widget I added was for an existing light I wanted to control through the app. So existing device, so all in config not a new device. Plus what really doesn't make sense is going back to an old database just doesn't help.

    My voltages are as follows, unit 100 is the 5104DTSI.

    Unit 3 : 29.8V
    Unit 10 : 31.2V
    Unit 20 : 31.4V
    Unit 21 : 31.2V
    Unit 22 : 31.7V
    Unit 23 : 33.2V
    Unit 24 : 31.4V
    Unit 26 : 30.9V
    Unit 30 : 31.2V
    Unit 32 : 31.4V
    Unit 40 : 31.0V
    Unit 41 : 30.7V
    Unit 44 : 30.3V
    Unit 45 : 31.2V
    Unit 46 : 31.2V
    Unit 47 : 30.3V
    Unit 50 : 30.6V
    Unit 51 : 30.3V
    Unit 52 : 30.3V
    Unit 53 : 30.5V
    Unit 54 : 30.3V
    Unit 55 : 30.3V
    Unit 56 : 30.5V
    Unit 73 : 31.2V
    Unit 75 : 31.2V
    Unit 76 : 31.2V
    Unit 86 : 30.9V
    Unit 87 : 30.9V
    Unit 88 : 31.2V
    Unit 91 : 31.4V
    Unit 92 : 31.4V
    Unit 93 : 31.2V
    Unit 94 : 31.5V
    Unit 95 : 31.2V
    Unit 96 : 31.2V
    Unit 100 : 30.6V
    Unit 255 :

    I've done what Ashley (the other one) suggested, and can confirm the unit is sending the temps. See traces. Note one of my 3 sensors isn't connected so only two channels broadcasting. I see the messages every minute as I would expect.

    08:49:14 Rx : 0564E401000E000200FE071489<CR>
    08:49:14 Rx : = Measurement: Device 0 Channel 2 = 18.12 C
    08:49:44 Rx : 0564E401000E000100FE070896<CR>
    08:49:44 Rx : = Measurement: Device 0 Channel 1 = 18 C
    08:50:14 Rx : 0564E401000E000200FE071489<CR>
    08:50:14 Rx : = Measurement: Device 0 Channel 2 = 18.12 C
    08:50:44 Rx : 0564E401000E000100FE070896<CR>
    08:50:44 Rx : = Measurement: Device 0 Channel 1 = 18 C

    I also ran a reliability test in diagnostics and not a problem to be seen on the network with no failures.

    08:57:45 ## : Messages sent : 170
    08:57:45 ## : PCI acknowledgements : 169
    08:57:45 ## : No unit acknowledgements : 0
    08:57:45 ## : Corrupt transmissions : 0
    08:57:45 ## : Loss of clock sync : 0
    08:57:45 ## : No unit reply : 0
    08:57:45 ## : Min Unit Voltage: 0.0
    08:57:45 ## : Max Unit Voltage: 33.2
    08:57:45 ## : Network Voltage Range: 33.2
    08:57:45 ## : Network Voltage Average: 30.1


    I created a colour c-touch in PICED. First time I ran it I could see the temps within a few minutes, but since not a sausage. The screen in the shot has been running for about 5 minutes.

    And still odd that with tool kit I cannot get into the 5104DTSI. Just bombs out around 20% loading of config. I can however readdress it, but that is about all. Kind of points to a failure in the 5104DTSI, except of course as it is clearly broadcasting the correct temps, you would think the wiser should be able to display them. Unless of course the wiser is polling for the temps rather than listening for the broadcasts.
     

    Attached Files:

    Ashley W, Jul 4, 2017
    #6
  7. Ashley W

    Wonkey

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Looking at the data from the temp sensor 0564E401000E000200FE071489
    this seems a little odd,
    Data available inside diagnostic utility, C-Bus | Interpret commands
    I presume the sensor is on Network 254 (from the logic statement) and not at unit address 0 as you have no unit showing a voltage at unit 0
    suggestions:
    Take the sensor off this network and try on the test bench
    Run the reliability test for a lot longer (a couple of hours) you may find different result.
    Colin
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 6, 2017
    Wonkey, Jul 6, 2017
    #7
  8. Ashley W

    NickD Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,389
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Adelaide
    The source address in the message above is $64 == 100 (decimal).

    The Device ID is not the unit address, it's the 2nd parameter in the message.

    In the above, the message payload
    $0E = Measurement data
    $00 = Device ID
    $02 = channel

    Nick
     
    NickD, Jul 7, 2017
    #8
  9. Ashley W

    Wonkey

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Just to confirm that I understand this correctly
    Network 64 is a Hex value of 64 which is a decimal value of 100 which still seem strange for the network address .
    The Source Unit 0 is referring to the unit address at 0 (Hence no unit on the voltage reading provided)
    The device 0 is Device ID also 0 in this case
     
    Wonkey, Jul 7, 2017
    #9
  10. Ashley W

    Ashley

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    940
    Likes Received:
    60
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    It's all in the protocol documents.

    100 (hex 64) is the unit address, not the network address
    The network address won't appear in the message if it's from the local network (the 0100 tell you it's the local network).
    The 0E tells you it's the measurement app.
    The 00 tells you it's from device 0 (this is different from the unit address)
    The 02 from channel 2
    Next 00 is the units (degC)
    FE is the scale factor (.01)
    0714 is the hex value = dec 1812 multiplied by .01 = 18.12 degC
    89 is the checksum
     
    Ashley, Jul 7, 2017
    #10
  11. Ashley W

    Wonkey

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Thanks for the explanation Ashley
    So the interpret command feature is not 100 % accurate

    08:49:14 Rx : 0564E401000E000200FE071489<CR>
    08:49:14 Rx : = Measurement: Device 0 Channel 2 = 18.12 C

    From my home Network
    22:47:58 Rx : 0579E4000E790400FE04779A<CR>
    22:47:58 Rx : = Measurement: Device 121 Channel 4 = 11.43 C
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 7, 2017
    Wonkey, Jul 7, 2017
    #11
  12. Ashley W

    Ashley

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    940
    Likes Received:
    60
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    Hmm, interesting.
    The forth byte in the replies tell you how many bridges it has come though. If it is non zero, the last bridge unit number is placed in the second byte, then any other bridges follow the bridge count, then the actual sending device unit address follow the bridges. So if it goes though a single bridge, the second byte should the the network it came from, then the byte after the 01 the actual device unit number. This is why the information dialog interprets it as network 64 and device unit 0. The problem is a network route of 0100 is some special case that can be returned from the local network, so the second byte should actually be interpreted as the device unit number (which it is!). Unfortunately I can't remember why this happens, and it's only mentioned in the public release document and not explained.

    We need a protocol expert here. Ashleigh (3 (or 1 really)) where are you :)
     
    Ashley, Jul 8, 2017
    #12
  13. Ashley W

    Ashley W

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Canberra
    Thanks everyone, and yes the device is at address 100 and on local network. I was previously at 249 but changed it as part of my testing to 100.

    I've tried to get into the device from another computer which has been in transit(I didn't expect it to work), and still a no go. This other computer also had an older database that previously worked on it so loaded that and still a no go again not surprised.

    As the device is under 2 years old think next step as advised by Nick off line is to call it in as a warranty job. If it fixes it then good, but still confuses me that despite the thermostat broadcasting the Wiser isn't happy, but my EDLT's are. Will advise when I get a replacement if it fixes it.
     
    Ashley W, Jul 9, 2017
    #13
  14. Ashley W

    Ashley W

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Canberra
    Screen shots attached
     

    Attached Files:

    Ashley W, Jul 10, 2017
    #14
  15. Ashley W

    Ashley W

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Canberra
    This time 64hex.
     

    Attached Files:

    Ashley W, Jul 10, 2017
    #15
  16. Ashley W

    Ashley W

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Canberra
    Fault fixed, Wiser2 can now see temps and I can now get back into the unit using Toolkit so very much related.

    I was advise by tech support to go in and tick the box Local SAL in the screen shot above (which was access through the diagnostics).

    Why it became unticked is a mystery. All I did was update a non related widget in Wiser2.
     
    Ashley W, Jul 10, 2017
    #16
  17. Ashley W

    Wonkey

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Good to see it fixed.
    I take from that information the front of the digital temp sensor is a PCI.
    What is IMPORTANT is the Clock and Burden setting, not configurable in TK and both on in your network Ashley W
     
    Wonkey, Jul 11, 2017
    #17
  18. Ashley W

    Ashley W

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Canberra
    Yeah a PCI deep down is what Tech support said to paraphrase. I too noticed the clock and burden setting but didn't change it as I assume it is something that shouldn't be played with unless through toolkit or under instruction from a guru.
     
    Ashley W, Jul 11, 2017
    #18
  19. Ashley W

    Wonkey

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Adelaide
    I went digging looking at the firmware of other products that may be PCI based eDLT , CMU and Digital Temp Sensor and found a few clocks and burdens on, not consistent (some on some off) but I did have some very early product.
    Turned them all OFF and then ran a reliability test for the first time since these units have appeared on my network I had perfect result after an 1.5 hours of testing.
     
    Wonkey, Jul 11, 2017
    #19
  20. Ashley W

    rikaussie

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2013
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Melbourne
    I'm having a similar issue with a 5104DTSI.

    Rx : = Source Unit 0, Measurement, Measurement: Device 151 Channel 4 = 21.75 C

    How it scans as Address 151 in Toolkit.

    I used Diagnostics and found Local SAL unticked on 151/0x97. So I turned it back on and now I'm see it broadcasting correctly.

    Rx : = Source Unit 151, Measurement, Measurement: Device 151 Channel 2 = 21.43 C

    However I still can't open the device in Toolkit.

    I also notice all 4 of the 5104DTSI devices I have on this network have burden and clock turned on. Tried turning burden off on all of them and now toolkit won't scan. So I've turned them back on. :mad:

    Any ideas what could be going on here?

    Thanks
     
    rikaussie, Jul 25, 2017
    #20
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.