No Network Connectivity to 5500CN

Discussion in 'C-Bus Toolkit and C-Gate Software' started by scodes, Apr 27, 2020.

  1. scodes

    scodes

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hello,

    I'm trying to assist my father in law to troubleshoot a CBUS Network interface. I think either something might be wrong with the device or it might have a static IP address set that is no longer known but there doesn't seem to be an option to reset to factory defaults.

    We have followed the setup instructions configuring a static ARP binding and sending a packet to the device (tested ICMP, TCP on the recommended ports). I setup a network tap to confirm the packet is egressing the switch interface the 5500CN connects. The packet is sent out the interface using the mac address set in the static ARP entry (the same as mac on the label of the device) however the device doesn't seem to respond to ICMP, TCP or UDP connections.

    Specifically following the instructions and sending a telnet on port 1 to get a packet sent to the device while looking at the packet capture shows a TCP SYN being sent towards the device but no response from the device. The instructions say it should fail quickly (i assume this means it would respond with a reset as it doesn't have a listener on port 1, rather than timing out as if its silently dropping or not responding).

    Next i tried using DHCP to see if the device would pick up an IP address. I setup my home router with additional debugging for DHCP and power cycled the device. The device sends a DHCP request (using a link local IP address and the correct mac address from the label on the unit) which is received by my router and a DHCP lease is offered to the device. The device was given an IP address of 192.168.1.61/24 so i tested connectivity to this IP address with ICMP, and using telnet with port 1, 9999 and 10001 but no response on any port. I also tried opening a webpage using that IP and each of the ports but again no responses.

    The last test i did was installing the CBUS toolkit setup the network TAP and scanned for the device. Watching the packet capture i can see the CUBS software sends out UDP packets as a broadcast but no response is from the device.

    Is anyone able to clarify for me:

    1) Will the 5500CN respond to ICMP (i.e from windows command prompt ping the devices IP address)?
    2) If the device has a static IP address set will it still send a DHCP request?
    3) Will the static IP address that's set persist after a reboot or will be require a packet sent to the IP address using the static ARP binding to re-establish the static?
    4) Is there a way to factory reset the device?

    Any other suggestions would be greatly appreciated!
     
    scodes, Apr 27, 2020
    #1
    Bigdave likes this.
    1. Advertisements

  2. scodes

    Wonkey

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Simple suggestion use C-Bus IP utility with a direct connection to the CNI
    If the CNI is an older unit 10 plus years then the Version 1 CNI can be configured using a command prompt there is an application note on the forum
    https://www.cbusforums.com/threads/06-032-01-cni-programming.1921/
    Also check the front LED for ethernet comms and power.
    Colin
     
    Wonkey, Apr 27, 2020
    #2
    Diggerz likes this.
    1. Advertisements

  3. scodes

    Diggerz

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2017
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Australia, Melbourne
    Hi,

    try downloading the c-bus IP utility from the Clipsal website:
    https://updates.clipsal.com/Clipsal...is/technical/downloads/general_utilities.html

    connect the CNI to a windows machine via Ethernet and run the utility. If the CNI is powered up and working the utility should pick it up. From there you can view the ip that is currently set as well as edit it along with other network settings as required.
     
    Diggerz, Apr 27, 2020
    #3
  4. scodes

    chromus

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2014
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    23
    Location:
    Perth
    Sometimes u have to reboot these B$&-/:ds a few times to get the IP to stick with the utility. Also check the subnet is showing, if it isn’t chances are u need to reboot and try again.
     
    chromus, Apr 27, 2020
    #4
  5. scodes

    Bigdave

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Canberra
    did this get sorted? the same thing happened to me.

    I had to use the latronix controller software.

    My problem was 100% the same and I was able to get to the CNI and then try about 400 passwords that I set on it from 10 years ago, I eventually worked it out.
     
    Bigdave, May 2, 2020
    #5
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.