Network Bridge

Discussion in 'C-Bus Toolkit and C-Gate Software' started by ariesnaceno, Sep 19, 2012.

  1. ariesnaceno

    ariesnaceno

    Joined:
    May 31, 2012
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    philippines
    Hi Good day,

    Im new in c-bus programming
    we have a project exceeding 255 group address
    so we use a network bridge..
    My question is, how to communicate the 2 network..
    the load is at the network A and the switch is at network B..

    What will i do>??

    Thanks in advance
     
    ariesnaceno, Sep 19, 2012
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. ariesnaceno

    Roosta

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2011
    Messages:
    560
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Australia
    Hello,

    Few quick questions to help our understanding..

    How many units have you got to be connected to cbus?
    Is it a new or existing job?
    If existing are you the original programmer?
    What are you trying to actually do within the programming?

    To hit more than 255 group addresses you either have to have an extremely large system or you are doing things inefficiently..

    Also depending on your above answers a network bridge may not be able to do what you are wanting..

    Cheers..
     
    Roosta, Sep 19, 2012
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. ariesnaceno

    2SC

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2006
    Messages:
    341
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Athens, Greece
    Hi ariesnaceno,

    At first, it is quite easy to configure the network bridge. Please download this manual regarding network bridges: http://caweb.clipsal.com/cis/__data/page/2859/network_bridges_training_manual.pdf

    To succeed what you asked for is feasible if your switches support secondary application. If they do all you have to do is this:
    Use 2 different applications for the lighting, for example 56 for the network 254 and 57 for network 253.
    Afterwards, you have to copy-paste the one application to the other network. So every network will have 2 applications for lighting. One primary (its own)and one secondary (of others network).

    Hope to make sense ...:eek:
     
    2SC, Sep 19, 2012
    #3
  4. ariesnaceno

    Newman

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    If you are at the 255 group address limit then the correct solution is to divide up some of the functionality into 2 applications. There should be no need to create a second network using a network bridge, and probably won't solve your problem anyway.
     
    Newman, Sep 19, 2012
    #4
  5. ariesnaceno

    ariesnaceno

    Joined:
    May 31, 2012
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    philippines
    Good Day,

     
    ariesnaceno, Sep 20, 2012
    #5
  6. ariesnaceno

    Don

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    429
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Townsville, Australia
    The design limit for the number of units on a single C-Bus network is 100.
    150 units on a network may work, but it is not recommended. For this reason you should use a bridge to break up the network.

    It is a good idea to position the bridge if you can, so that most common commands do not have to pass through the bridge to achieve the desired control. If sub-networks can be designed so that they contain both C-Bus output devices and the associated input units and sensors, bridges can be positioned between these subnets to allow network management from a single point. If one sub-network fails, the other parts of the installation will still operate.

    Positioning bridges between all input units and output units is bad, not only because the bridge traffic will be high, but if one network fails, the entire installation fails.
     
    Don, Sep 20, 2012
    #6
  7. ariesnaceno

    ariesnaceno

    Joined:
    May 31, 2012
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    philippines
    Hi Good Day Guys,

    I already set up the network bridge..

    My next Problem is i already use the 255 group address
    the intention to this project is to control all the lights in one touch screen

    if i have 240 address in Local Network and 150 in the other network..

    How can i control the loads between the two networks if there they using the same address group..

    Thanks in Advance..

    Best Regards,

    Aries
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 21, 2012
    ariesnaceno, Sep 20, 2012
    #7
  8. ariesnaceno

    2SC

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2006
    Messages:
    341
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Athens, Greece
    Dear Aries,
    all you have to do is to reprogram the small network from lighting application 56 to an other one (there are 46 Application Addresses that are designated as "Lighting" between 48 and 94 (inclusive)).

    If you dont change application, when you will program "activate group 20" and both networks will listen and two lighting circuits will be activated...:eek:

    Then, you should copy -paste each other application in order to be accessible from both networks.[​IMG]

    Finally if you want to create scenes or buttons in a touch screen is very easy since all applications are accessible from touch screens. If "the load is at the network A and the switch is at network B", your switches should support secondary application like in this picture http://prntscr.com/fwgp0[​IMG]
     
    2SC, Sep 20, 2012
    #8
  9. ariesnaceno

    Darren Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,361
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Darren, Sep 20, 2012
    #9
  10. ariesnaceno

    ariesnaceno

    Joined:
    May 31, 2012
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    philippines
    Hi Good Day Guys,

    I already set up the network bridge..

    My next Problem is i already use the 255 group address
    the intention to this project is to control all the lights in one touch screen

    if i have 240 address in Local Network and 150 in the other network..

    How can i control the loads between the two networks if there they using the same address group..

    Thanks in Advance..

    Best Regards,

    Aries
     
    ariesnaceno, Sep 21, 2012
    #10
  11. ariesnaceno

    Darren Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,361
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Use two different applications. The default lighting application is 56, which gives you 254 usable group addresses. If you use another application (say 57) then you have another 254 groups.
     
    Darren, Sep 22, 2012
    #11
  12. ariesnaceno

    ariesnaceno

    Joined:
    May 31, 2012
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    philippines
    Thank you for all your help
    i able to finish the program for our project..

    Best regards,

    aries
     
    ariesnaceno, Sep 24, 2012
    #12
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.