Monitoring Mains Voltage

Discussion in 'C-Bus Automation Controllers' started by philthedill, Sep 23, 2020.

  1. philthedill

    philthedill

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Melbourne
    I have a need to monitor my mains voltage (getting as high as 264V) in order to convince my distributor that they need to do something. Has anyone got a neat (low cost) way to use the SHAC to do this? with thanks
     
    philthedill, Sep 23, 2020
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. philthedill

    chromus

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2014
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    43
    Location:
    Perth
    chromus, Sep 23, 2020
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. philthedill

    chromus

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2014
    Messages:
    327
    Likes Received:
    43
    Location:
    Perth
    Might be worth checking the Solar Inverter if you have one at the site, a bunch of the crappy brands start to over volt as they begin failing.
     
    chromus, Sep 23, 2020
    #3
  4. philthedill

    Ashley

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,135
    Likes Received:
    114
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    And while we're on the subject of inverters, if you have one you maybe able to get voltage data from it. I have a Fronius inverter and fetch power and voltage data from it via a tcp call from the SHAC.
     
    Ashley, Sep 23, 2020
    #4
  5. philthedill

    philthedill

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2010
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Melbourne
    thank you all for the suggestions - I'll investigate further
     
    philthedill, Sep 24, 2020
    #5
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.