How to install JRE under embedded linux system?

Discussion in 'C-Gate Developers' started by dragon_killer, Jul 16, 2008.

  1. dragon_killer

    dragon_killer

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    I want to install JRE under an embedded linux system,but there is no enough space to store the jre file(less than 60M free space).all the jre1.3.x file download from sun website can not work ,it seems need some lib.so file.
    Can't someone so kind to help me,thanks a bunch!
     
    dragon_killer, Jul 16, 2008
    #1
  2. dragon_killer

    Darpa

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Messages:
    426
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Australia
    Hi Dragon,

    What kind of embedded system are you running?
    Also, what kind of storage device does your system use, as it is obviously not a hard drive.

    Does it use a CF (CompactFlash) or SD card? or is the storage device hard-wired to the main board? If so, do you have any slots available to add additional storage capacity?
     
    Darpa, Jul 16, 2008
    #2
  3. dragon_killer

    dragon_killer

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi darpa

    It's a touchscreen with embedded linux system,kernel 2.6.11.(connect with a CBUS network)
    It has two USB slot,can recognise usb storage device.
    I can connect with it using "telnet" command,it's like a flash card.
    I want to remote control this touchscreen,run jre on it ,run C-gate on it,so I can use toolkit software transfer program to the remote network.
     
    dragon_killer, Jul 16, 2008
    #3
  4. dragon_killer

    Darpa

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Messages:
    426
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Australia
    If possible, could you please find out the brand and model of the touch screen, so that I can find out what internal storage it uses?

    Once that has been established, I can help you find a higher-capacity replacement, so that you will be able to fit more on the system, like the newer version of JRE.
     
    Darpa, Jul 16, 2008
    #4
  5. dragon_killer

    dragon_killer

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Darpa,

    thanks a lot! The touchscreen is Honeywell's Homegate,named HS-7000N.

    Here is some information:

    # uname -a
    Linux (none) 2.6.11-geode-02.03.0100 #2 Fri Sep 15 16:00:33 KST 2006 i586 unknown
    # df -h
    Filesystem Size Used Available Use% Mounted on
    rootfs 27.8M 25.6M 740.0k 97% /
    /dev/root 27.8M 25.6M 740.0k 97% /
    tmpfs 57.9M 60.0k 57.9M 0% /dev/shm
    /dev/ide/host0/bus0/target0/lun0/part2 31.3M 25.3M 4.4M 85% /mnt
    # VI /etc/fstab

    none /proc proc defaults 0 0
    tmpfs /dev/shm tmpfs defaults 0 0
    none /dev/pts devpts mode=0620 0 0
    /dev/ide/host0/bus0/target0/lun0/part1 / ext2 defaults 1 1
    /dev/ide/host0/bus0/target0/lun0/part2 /mnt ext2 defaults 1 1


    # cd sbin
    # ls
    hotplug lsmod modprobe depmod getty reboot init halt
    utelnetd rmmod insmod sulogin route poweroff ifconfig

    # cd /bin
    # ls
    hmix addgroup sync ping kill df ash
    ncftp zcat sleep mv hostname dd busybox
    tinylogin vi sh mount gzip date
    su usleep sed more gunzip cp
    login uname rmdir mknod grep chown
    deluser umount rm mkdir false chmod
    delgroup true pwd ls echo chgrp
    adduser tar ps ln dmesg cat
     
    dragon_killer, Jul 17, 2008
    #5
  6. dragon_killer

    Darpa

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Messages:
    426
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Australia
    I've done some research on your unit, and I can not find any information about the memory in it other than it has 64Mb of Flash Memory.

    Due to the fact that I cant find any mention of what type of memory is used, I would assume that it is soldered to the main board in the unit, and would therefore not be upgradeable.

    You MIGHT be able to set up the unit to use a USB flash stick as extra storage, but this would require more complicated work to set up.

    I would suggest you forget the idea of installing JRE and C-Gate on the unit, and instead build a small, low power, fanless PC, and hide it somewhere in a cupboard, and install JRE and C-Gate on that.

    In the long run, this will probably be cheaper, less time consuming, and far easier than trying to get your honeywell unit to do something that it was never designed to do.

    Sorry I couldnt be of more help.

    Darpa
     
    Darpa, Jul 17, 2008
    #6
  7. dragon_killer

    dragon_killer

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Darpa,
    Thanks for your help!
    I know it's a tough job,but I think if I could find a jre file 1.3.x (the older version jre will be smaller),I can copy it to HS-7000,after I export JAVA_HOME and lib PATH,so I can run C-Gate.

    When I test jre1.3.x on my PC,it always shows:"error while loading shared libraries: libstdc++-libc6.1-1.so.2: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory"

    Have you ever tried to download jre1.3.x from SUN's website to install jre?
     
    dragon_killer, Jul 20, 2008
    #7
  8. dragon_killer

    Darpa

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Messages:
    426
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Australia
    No, I cant say that I have. I have nearly every older copy of Java SE for Windows saved on my server, but not the older versions for linux.

    However, you might find the following links useful in trying to find a version that will work for you:

    Jave SE for Embedded platforms

    Java SE JRE - Older releases

    I still have serious doubts that you are going to be able to fit Java JRE onto your Honeywell unit, as 64Mb of flash memory is not really ample for anything more than the base operating system.

    However, good luck with your project, and I hope you're able to achieve what you're after.

    Regards,
    Darpa
     
    Darpa, Jul 20, 2008
    #8
  9. dragon_killer

    Richo

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    1,257
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Adelaide
    How much Ram does the unit have? If it only has 64MB storage, there is a good chance it doesn't have enough RAM to run C-Gate. C-Gate running with a moderate project will consume about 50MB of ram on top of the OS and any other running applications.

    The "free" command should let you know the total physical ram available in your system.
     
    Richo, Jul 20, 2008
    #9
  10. dragon_killer

    Darpa

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Messages:
    426
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Australia
    Richo,

    The unit has 64Mb of SDRAM, and 64Mb of flash memory, so I agree with what you said.

    Darpa
     
    Darpa, Jul 21, 2008
    #10
Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.