Homegate conecting to a remote Cgate

Discussion in 'C-Bus Toolkit and C-Gate Software' started by mikegriff, Mar 1, 2018.

  1. mikegriff

    mikegriff

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Wales
    Hi All
    I used to have a server running Homegate and Cgate and another PC running Homegate connecting to the sevewrs Cgate
    As long aas I had set everything in the access.txt all worked wonderfully for years.
    Then a windows 10 upgrade on both machines seems to have broken the system
    th PC tries to log on to the cgat on the server and I get
    Error: Connection to Cgate failed

    I has the right ip address of the server and the access.txt is correct.
    any ideas as this leaves me one Homegate short.
    Homegate 4.12.1.0
    Toolkit 1.14.8
    Cgate v2.10.6
    Java 1.7.0_67

    Thanks in advance
    Mike
     
    mikegriff, Mar 1, 2018
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. mikegriff

    NickD Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,394
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Adelaide
    I note your versions of Toolkit and CGate are a little old... Have you tried the latest versions?

    I don't know if this is your problem but there was an issue a little while back where something in a Windows update broke the secure socket connection to CGate. This was fixed in a fairly recent version.

    Nick
     
    NickD, Mar 1, 2018
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. mikegriff

    mikegriff

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Wales
    Thanks Nick I'll have a go tomorrow
     
    mikegriff, Mar 1, 2018
    #3
  4. mikegriff

    mikegriff

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Wales
    Always up date Toolkit even if Homegate stays static!!!
    All working, thank you Nick for the heads up!
    Mike
     
    mikegriff, Mar 3, 2018
    #4
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.