Has anyone done MQTT integration?

Discussion in 'C-Bus Toolkit and C-Gate Software' started by poldim, Oct 25, 2016.

  1. poldim

    poldim

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    I see there are a few folks that have setup MQTT integration to their customers networks. Just wanted to see if anyone here has done this?
     
    poldim, Oct 25, 2016
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. poldim

    Monkey Magic

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2015
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Townsville
    I haven't yet but it might be part of the plan for my home.

    I'm trying to retrofit a few things to cbus at the moment and when they are done I'm going to try to get some integration, either through MQTT and/or openhab.

    It doesn't sound easy at the moment and it will be a while before I get everything going.

    Josh
     
    Monkey Magic, Oct 25, 2016
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. poldim

    poldim

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    Is there a direct integration of cbus into openhab without MQTT?
     
    poldim, Oct 30, 2016
    #3
  4. poldim

    Monkey Magic

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2015
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    2
    Location:
    Townsville
    I don't think so with openhab 1.
    Maybe with openhab 2, not sure how direct it is though but I haven't tried it either. From what I read (there is one post on the forums) The guy who put the binding in there isn't on there much. Others have used it but doesn't have full communication.
    Josh
     
    Monkey Magic, Oct 31, 2016
    #4
  5. poldim

    Rakesh91

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2016
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    pune india
    Hi
    I am doing cbus openhab integration. cgate , cgateweb is actively running.Also openhab commands gets subscribed on mqtt client.And cgateweb also recieves the commands.The issue is in cgate.

    The cgate status shows following error.
    Unable to create instance lock file permission Denied
     

    Attached Files:

    Rakesh91, May 1, 2018
    #5
  6. poldim

    poldim

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2010
    Messages:
    160
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    Maybe @anthonywebb can comment
     
    poldim, May 1, 2018
    #6
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.