Forcing a Security Status Update?

Discussion in 'C-Gate Developers' started by Ingo, May 9, 2011.

  1. Ingo

    Ingo

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2006
    Messages:
    285
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    South Africa
    I noticed that in PICED I can assign a special function to a button and then assign the 'Security Status Request' to the button.

    When I toggle the button I see my Comfort system report all the zone statusses. This can be verified in the PICED log file.

    When I do a SECURITY STATUS_REQUEST $app 1|2 from CGate I only get the zone status in an encoded form, it doesn't force Comfort to report each zone in the same way that PICED does.

    Is there a CGate method to force Comfort to report every zone similar to PICED? I need CGate to 'learn' the current state of the zones in order to properly report on a GET level command.

    Thanks,
    Ingo
     
    Ingo, May 9, 2011
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Ingo

    Darren Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,361
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    If you enable the logging of C-Gate messages in the PICED log, you will see exactly what PICED is sending to C-Gate. This should tell you what you need to know.
     
    Darren, May 10, 2011
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Ingo

    Ingo

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2006
    Messages:
    285
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    South Africa
    I must be missing something, see below where I manually enter the commands required and what output it generates. Secondly I click the PICED button and then all the zones start to report. What is the difference between the two?

     
    Ingo, May 10, 2011
    #3
  4. Ingo

    Darren Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,361
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    PICED is sending status request 2 then 1 very close together in time. The security panel seems to be handling them in the opposite order and sending reply 1 then 2. This may be due to the request messages being concatenated on C-Bus.

    Try sending the requests very rapidly (milliseconds apart) or try sending status request 1 then 2 with a delay in between.
     
    Darren, May 10, 2011
    #4
  5. Ingo

    Ingo

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2006
    Messages:
    285
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    South Africa
    Brilliant!!!! The sending of the commands with almost no delay inbetween does the trick.

    Thanks
     
    Ingo, May 10, 2011
    #5
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.