Deceased MRA Matrix Switcher - Options?

Discussion in 'Multi-Room Audio (MRA) and MARPA' started by Glenn OCallaghan, Nov 24, 2021.

  1. Glenn OCallaghan

    Glenn OCallaghan

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Leeton, NSW
    Hi All,

    I have a totally non-responsive Matrix Switcher and am after advice on where I can/should go from here. For several years I've used only one input, an Apple TV continuously playing music, that I control using an iPhone. So C-Bus wise the only controls I use are On/Off/Volume, but this gets used daily (Eg. Shower scene = Lights, Fan and Music). So options I can see, but have no clear way forward on any, are:

    1. Repair?
    2. Purchase 2nd hand replacement?
    3. Purchase new? Can they still be bought?
    4. Restructure?

    Restructuring is not an option I thought I had, but after reading a thread on this forum where Ashley explains that the Amps can be controlled directly. I have 4 zones/amps, and while I knew each was on C-Bus, I understood that it was the Matrix that did all the controlling (as I've run things with the Amps without power for a decade, the volume I get being sufficient, and as it looked they were always on, saves me always on power, and C-Bus uses a lot as it is!). But if this is not the case, can I have C-Bus controlling the Amps On/Off/Volume directly, and my single Apple TV feeding all four via device X? (Note: I can program things myself).

    Thanks,
    Glenn.
     
    Glenn OCallaghan, Nov 24, 2021
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Glenn OCallaghan

    Conformist

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    667
    Likes Received:
    40
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Hi Glenn
    Are the amps located next to the matrix switcher or are they 'in the field'? Do you have a pic of the matrix switcher and amps? Trying to gauge what vintage they are.

    Cheers, Chris
     
    Conformist, Nov 24, 2021
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Glenn OCallaghan

    Glenn OCallaghan

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Leeton, NSW
    Hi Chris,

    They are all normally located in a cabinet at the back of the Theatre, where the Amps are in the pictures. All devices were purchased in 2006. And in getting to look at the back of one of the Amps, there is an RCA input.

    Regards,
    Glenn.
     

    Attached Files:

    Glenn OCallaghan, Nov 24, 2021
    #3
  4. Glenn OCallaghan

    Conformist

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    667
    Likes Received:
    40
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Hi Glenn

    As you are only using one input (from Apple TV) and it looks like your amps all have their own power supplies (not powered from the Matrix Switcher), you should be able to plug the Apple TV audio input into each amp. You would then select the 'local input' (RCA input as you have indicated) as the source for each amp (this is handled through Toolkit) and can have individual on/off/volume control from C-Bus which will control each amp. You can parallel the physical inputs to the amps from your source.

    Hope this helps.

    Cheers

    Chris
     
    Conformist, Nov 24, 2021
    #4
  5. Glenn OCallaghan

    Glenn OCallaghan

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Leeton, NSW
    Hi Chris,

    So from what I had, this is what I've changed...

    1. Existing RCA input (was connected to Matrix) is now local input of Amp1
    2. Amp1 now has local power supply connected, there is now a blue flashing LED
    3. Amp1 has had the digital audio in disconnected
    4. Amp1 one already had unique GAs for everything
    5. Have programmed a button as a Prefix to set Absolute to 1% (select Local input)
    6. Amp1 Audio Levels: Change Volume from -70 to 18 dB (not sure this was required though)
    7. Amp1 Miscellaneous: Startup Source from Digital to Local

    But with these changes in place, its not working (i.e. Select local input then turn on volume). Is there a "Matrix to Amp only" step I've missed?

    Thanks,
    Glenn.
     
    Glenn OCallaghan, Nov 24, 2021
    #5
  6. Glenn OCallaghan

    Conformist

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    667
    Likes Received:
    40
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    I'll need to take a look at the setup in Toolkit. Haven't played in that area for a few years. I seem to recall the blue LED being on (not flashing) tho on the amp
     
    Conformist, Nov 25, 2021
    #6
  7. Glenn OCallaghan

    Trevor

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2018
    Messages:
    158
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Melbourne Victoria
    Trevor, Nov 25, 2021
    #7
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.