cgateV2 to CITECT or C-Lution

Discussion in 'C-Bus Toolkit and C-Gate Software' started by Gil, Apr 29, 2008.

  1. Gil

    Gil

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,

    I have a BMS project that i have just been awarded and CITECT (C-Lution 1.5) is my front end SCADA, and a part is controling C-Bus. Has anyone conected cgateV2 to CITECT, my problem is under the I/O Device tab, the address field. The C-Lution driver was designed for cgateV1.5 and i dont wont to down grade toolkit for it to run. I am thinking of using a CNI for my interface because i also have BACnet over IP and an AB MicroLogix 1100 PLC which talks TCPIP native, and it would make a very neat project. Anyones help would be most appreciated.
     
    Gil, Apr 29, 2008
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Gil

    ashleigh Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2,376
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    How soon do you have to deliver this?
     
    ashleigh, Apr 29, 2008
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Gil

    Richo

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    1,257
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Yes, C-Lution does work with C-Gate 2, but there are a few settings and tricks you need to do. They may have been explained on this forum already if you search, or send a request to tech support and they should hopefully have the details available. ( http://www2.clipsal.com/cis/technical/technical_support ).
     
    Richo, Apr 29, 2008
    #3
  4. Gil

    Gil

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Guys,

    I have to give the consultants tech data on hardware and my basic designs as soon as posible, and was just making sure the interface could be done easily without re-creating the wheel, thanks. Gil
     
    Gil, Apr 29, 2008
    #4
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.