Cgate Running but what to do next?

Discussion in 'C-Bus Toolkit and C-Gate Software' started by ereceles, Apr 17, 2020.

  1. ereceles

    ereceles

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'm coming late to this forum (got extra time for some reason!)
    I have done extensive reading but my understanding of the C-gate process seems to fail at the commands stage.
    net open 254 fails.
    It is going to be obvious to someone; the step I'm missing.

    Is it possible to scan the C-Bus Network the port probe has detected?

    Any little nudge would be most appreciated.

    Cheers, Greg

    ******************

    Greg:cgate greg$ java -jar cgate.jar
    Clipsal C-Gate(TM) v2.11.4 (build 3251)
    Logging to file: logs/event.txt
    20200417-192723 800 cgate - C-Gate started.
    C-Gate is running.

    noop
    200 OK.

    port list
    Serialio Library: version 10.2.3: build 9233
    Copyright (c) 1996-2015 Serialio.com, All Rights Reserved.
    os.name="Mac OS X" os.arch="x86_64"
    SerialPort class loaded: jspMacOSX
    125-port=Bluetooth-Incoming-Port status=available
    125-port=GregiPhone-Wirel status=available
    125-port=usbserial-00001014 status=available
    125 port=usbserial-1410 status=available

    port probe serial usbserial-00001014
    20200417-192836 751 //PORTPROBE1 - Tag information changed at tag address: //PORTPROBE1/Installation oldtag: null newtag: null
    230 Probe succeeded: C-Bus network detected (PCIserial=8D04FFFFFF7D831872F563B3000DD0 )

    net open 254
    401 Bad object or device ID: 254 (Object not found)

    ************************
     
    ereceles, Apr 17, 2020
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. ereceles

    DarylMc

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,268
    Likes Received:
    44
    Location:
    Cleveland, QLD, Australia
    Hello Greg
    Do you have the project xml file?
     
    DarylMc, Apr 17, 2020
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. ereceles

    Ashley

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,392
    Likes Received:
    148
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    You need to load the project and then use it:

    Project Load xxx
    Project use xxx

    This can be set up in the cgate config file if you are always using the same project

    Also, just use Project Start rather than Net Open.
     
    Ashley, Apr 18, 2020
    #3
  4. ereceles

    ereceles

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ta Daryl&Ashley.

    No Project xml that I can see. I was assuming that I would need to open the serial port somehow and then scan the network and generate a project xml file from that scan.

    So there is no way to scan my network and locate the units using C-gate commands?

    I have the CBus toolkit on a work PC. (I'm running this on my Mac as learning on the way to a RaspberryPI).

    Do I need to scan and copy the file from my work laptop?

    thanks for the prompt responses.

    cheers, Greg
     
    ereceles, Apr 18, 2020
    #4
  5. ereceles

    DarylMc

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,268
    Likes Received:
    44
    Location:
    Cleveland, QLD, Australia
    Hello Greg
    The project xml file on a Windows PC is located at C:\Clipsal\C-Gate2\tag folder.
    CBus Toolkit automatically creates that when you scan a network and save to database.
    It also updates when you use CBus Toolkit to make changes to your CBus network unit programming.

    To run CGate with your project on your Mac or raspberry pi you should copy an up to date xml to the CGate2/tag folder on that device.

    Then as Ashley said you can edit the CGate config text file located \C-Gate2\config
    Change project default and project start lines to your project xml name.
    Then when CGate restarts it will load and start your project.

    Then to see what is happening telnet to CGate on port 20023 and send “project list” and “net list” to see some response.

    In the CGate2 folder on the PC and also on Mac or Pi there is an excellent PDF manual for CGate.

    You could also ask here if you have any other questions.
    What do you have in mind to do with CGate once it is running on the raspberry pi?
     
    DarylMc, Apr 18, 2020
    #5
    ereceles likes this.
  6. ereceles

    Ashley

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,392
    Likes Received:
    148
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    Well, yes, but it's much harder than scanning the network with toolkit to create it.

    Create a project with PROJECT CREATE

    then a network with NET CREATE

    then NET OPEN and NET SYNC

    then don't forget to save it all.

    See the help file for all the parameters.

    But really, just use toolkit :)
     
    Ashley, Apr 18, 2020
    #6
    ereceles likes this.
  7. ereceles

    ereceles

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2020
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the notes Daryl & Ashley. You help is really appreciated.

    I'll grab the work PC, connect and get the xml file. Also; yes the pdf c-gate manual is very helpful.

    I am thinking of migrating our home cbus control to a working homebridge setup but need to get my head around c-gate. I'm about to integrate the Somfy RF blind control and thought, given the current self isolation, it would be a good time to figure it all out.

    I have only used the toolkit - until now, but broader systems control and integration is always interesting for an engineer.
     
    Last edited: Apr 19, 2020
    ereceles, Apr 19, 2020
    #7
  8. ereceles

    DarylMc

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,268
    Likes Received:
    44
    Location:
    Cleveland, QLD, Australia
    Forum member Greig has made a script to automate the installation of Homebridge and CGate onto a raspberry pi.
    It has some great features to help make setup easier.
    I’ve tried it out and found it very helpful.
    https://github.com/greiginsydney/Homebridge-cbus-installer/blob/master/SETUP.md
     
    DarylMc, Apr 19, 2020
    #8
  9. ereceles

    chromus

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2014
    Messages:
    418
    Likes Received:
    50
    Location:
    Perth
    Once u have it running there is a Homebridge UI that makes it all a lot less painful and you can edit the config.json from a browser with test parsing built in.
     
    chromus, Apr 20, 2020
    #9
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.