Cgate "Orphaned Command Reply"

Discussion in 'C-Bus Toolkit and C-Gate Software' started by GlenF, Mar 31, 2019.

  1. GlenF

    GlenF

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all,

    Was hoping for some advice on the best way to trouble shoot a small issues I am having. When I scan the network in Toolkit I generally get about 40-50 of the 62 items come up first time. If I then refresh, it generally picks up the items in 2 or 3 scans.(and the missing items vary all the time).

    The output on Cgate is attached where I get an initial line of "Unit unavailable: not responding" and then a number of lines for the other items saying "Orphaned Command reply for unit xx (suggests unit address conflict)"

    I have deconflicted and rechecked all the addresses so not sure where to look next.

    I disconnected all the switches and just scanned the dimmers, Relay and CNI and this error did not occur so it is somewhere in the switch circuit but not sure if it is just interference or a faulty item somewhere.

    Appreciate any advice or if there is a fault finding Cbus expert in the Sunshine Coast of Qld area would love to get someone in the help.

    Thanks
    Glen
     

    Attached Files:

    GlenF, Mar 31, 2019
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. GlenF

    Trevor

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2018
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi,
    Have you checked your C-Bus clock and H/W, S/W Burdens
     
    Trevor, Mar 31, 2019
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. GlenF

    GlenF

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, thanks Trevor. I have 3 clocks and no SW burdens. I have added a HW version and tested both ways and it does not seem to make a difference. With 62 items, I don't think I actually need a burden.
     
    GlenF, Apr 1, 2019
    #3
  4. GlenF

    Trevor

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2018
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    1
    Looks like it's isolate them one by one until you find it. shame they show randomly in toolkit otherwise that could show a bad one.
     
    Trevor, Apr 1, 2019
    #4
  5. GlenF

    Wonkey

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Is this a new installation or an old one that has developed a fault
     
    Wonkey, Apr 1, 2019
    #5
  6. GlenF

    GlenF

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Wonkey, it is about 3 years old but I think the fault has always been there. In programming it, I can work around it and the system functions fine, just a bit of a pain.
     
    GlenF, Apr 1, 2019
    #6
  7. GlenF

    Wonkey

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Check you have enough power for network ideally a little more.
    If thats ok then get your multi meter out and check the voltage between +ve and earth then - ve and earth. The results should be similar give or take a few volts.
    If either measurement is close to 0v then you have a conductor down to earth, which would mess up communication.
    Do you have any unterminated cable ends that could be subject to moisture again this would mess up comms
     
    Wonkey, Apr 1, 2019
    #7
  8. GlenF

    GlenF

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2006
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks Wonkey, will check
     
    GlenF, Apr 3, 2019
    #8
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.