CGate commands

Discussion in 'C-Gate Developers' started by MadMal, Dec 4, 2020.

  1. MadMal

    MadMal

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Perth, WA
    Is there an updated CGATE command reference?

    The one I have is dated 2009 (been that long since I needed it!) ...

    Am looking at how I can do a DB transfer to network - the reference doc I have only has refresh network to DB :(

    @daniel?

    Cheers,

    Mal.
     
    MadMal, Dec 4, 2020
    #1
  2. MadMal

    Ashley

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,527
    Likes Received:
    173
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    The help files that come with cgate will be updated for that version and should have everything in them you need. Mine has all the DB command described.
     
    Ashley, Dec 4, 2020
    #2
  3. MadMal

    MadMal

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Perth, WA
    Thanks Ash - should have thought to look there!!

    There is the DBUPDATE command to refresh the DB from the unit .. and then DBGET/DBSET to update the DB ... but how do I push it back to the unit?
     
    MadMal, Dec 4, 2020
    #3
  4. MadMal

    Ashley

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,527
    Likes Received:
    173
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    You can't. Only toolkit can do that. The commands it uses to program units are undocumented.

    What are you actually trying to accomplish?
     
    Ashley, Dec 4, 2020
    #4
  5. MadMal

    MadMal

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Perth, WA
    program units over a slow network connection - have the XML updated from using TK local, now want to upload the DB to the units on the remote network.

    assume the commands are not documented to limit support issues?

    can you PM me the commands to 'test' ?
     
    MadMal, Dec 7, 2020
    #5
  6. MadMal

    Ashley

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,527
    Likes Received:
    173
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    Sorry, I don't work for Clipsal so I can't help you there. Toolkit can update a complete network using the Transfer All To Network button. Maybe you can automate that somehow n a locaL pc, or VNC into the local machine and run it.

    Or just dump the pi and stick a windows pc there :).
     
    Ashley, Dec 9, 2020
    #6
Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.