Cant open Local network on Toolkit

Discussion in 'C-Bus Toolkit and C-Gate Software' started by level4, Jun 24, 2019.

  1. level4

    level4

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all
    I have had Cbus in our house for 15 years. I haven't needed to touch toolkit for ages as I was happy with the setup, but now I have tried to open it on any computer it will not open the local Network. It is connected through a hardwired pascal controller. It was initially attempting to open com1 but that didn't exist. The only 2 now showing are com5 and 6. I have tried editing the network to no avail. What am I doing wrong or is there something wrong with the controller?
     
    level4, Jun 24, 2019
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. level4

    DarylMc

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,097
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    Brisbane, QLD, Australia
    Use Windows device manager to locate PAC com port.

    In Toolkit open the network tab for your project and select edit to confirm/change com port.
     
    DarylMc, Jun 24, 2019
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. level4

    level4

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for your input I Did that. COM3 and no success.
     
    level4, Jun 25, 2019
    #3
  4. level4

    DarylMc

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,097
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    Brisbane, QLD, Australia
    What is the Toolkit version?
    Can you describe a bit more what you are doing?
     
    DarylMc, Jun 25, 2019
    #4
  5. level4

    level4

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    1.15.5. I plug in the usb connector from the pascal controller. I have checked on device manager and it says it is working. Being a new computer I have tried to find the network and cant. I cannot open anything and nothing works. Comes back with error messages
     
    level4, Jun 25, 2019
    #5
  6. level4

    DarylMc

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,097
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    Brisbane, QLD, Australia
    Firewall?
     
    DarylMc, Jun 25, 2019
    #6
  7. level4

    level4

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Running zonealarm not sure if that makes a difference
     
    level4, Jun 25, 2019
    #7
  8. level4

    DarylMc

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,097
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    Brisbane, QLD, Australia
    Turn that off for now and make sure the Windows firewall is off too.
     
    DarylMc, Jun 25, 2019
    #8
  9. level4

    level4

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    will have to try in a little while as not there atm. I had zonealarm running on the other computer and toolkit worked but that was years ago
     
    level4, Jun 25, 2019
    #9
  10. level4

    level4

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    OK I turned off the firewall on zonealarm. Windows one was off already. still the same result When I scan it doesn't find anything. No projects found on the default interface scan and no pci's found on the scan on comms port, nada, nothing zip
     
    level4, Jun 25, 2019
    #10
  11. level4

    DarylMc

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,097
    Likes Received:
    15
    Location:
    Brisbane, QLD, Australia
    Some things to try.
    Add a new project manually then try to connect using “open network”
    Check CGATE logs in C/Clipsal/CGate
     
    DarylMc, Jun 25, 2019
    #11
  12. level4

    Ashley

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    960
    Likes Received:
    70
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    Use the Cbus diagnostic utility. Select your com port under OPTIONS/PROGRAM OPTIONS, then CBUS/Connect to cbus.

    It will tell you if the interface is working properly without all the other hassles of running toolkit and CGate.

    (Make sure you close down CGate first!)
     
    Ashley, Jun 25, 2019
    #12
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.