Cannot turn on switch via CGate/Switches but works from Physical 8 Channel Dimmer

Discussion in 'C-Bus Toolkit and C-Gate Software' started by zentron, Sep 1, 2019.

  1. zentron

    zentron

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hopefully i can provide enough information here to get some help.
    We have a series of LED lights on one channel of a DIN Rail 8 Channel Dimmer. Now although the specific group (Kitchen Lights) appears to be attached to the correct channel address in the C-Bus software if i turn it in via the software or corresponding light switch also linked to this group then it doesn't turn on. If however i go and press the "button" on the physical Dimmer "hardware" then the lights turn on. So i am connected to the correct channel in the software (channel 5), but for some reason it doesn't seem to trigger the physical device (nor does the led light swtich on the device turn on/off). Other lights on the other channels seem to work fine. Does this sound like it could be a hardware issue or is something in the system not properly configured?

    Any help would be greatly appreciated and please let me know if i am missing any key information that may help diagnose.
    Thanks!
     
    zentron, Sep 1, 2019
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. zentron

    Mr Mark

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2006
    Messages:
    305
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    FNQ
    Hi zentron.

    When you open the dimmer in Toolkit, is there anything ticked or checked on the "Logic" tab for that channel?
     
    Mr Mark, Sep 1, 2019
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. zentron

    zentron

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    There is a logic group for "Kitchen All" which usually is linked to a button that turns both kitchen (ch 5 & 7) on. I highlighted Ch5 which appears to work via "manual" pressing the dimmer, but not when i turn it on via the "group"
    upload_2019-9-1_21-8-53.png
     
    zentron, Sep 1, 2019
    #3
  4. zentron

    zentron

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    I Think your question may have led me to notice the difference! The Min/Max radio looked to be checked as MIN for that channel for some reason. When i set it to max like the rest it appears to work!! Thanks a bunch for helping me to look in the right place. Much appreciated!
     
    zentron, Sep 1, 2019
    #4
  5. zentron

    Mr Mark

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2006
    Messages:
    305
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    FNQ
    Excellent!
    The way it was set up [MIN], channel 5 would need both "Kitchen - Fridge Side" AND "Kitchen - ALL" to be on.
     
    Mr Mark, Sep 1, 2019
    #5
  6. zentron

    zentron

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2019
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the explanation
     
    zentron, Sep 3, 2019
    #6
  7. zentron

    NickD Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,392
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Just to expand on this slightly..

    "Min" takes the minimum level of all the groups included.. "Max" takes the maximum.

    Min is often used to limit the maximum brightness of a bunch of lights based on time of day... you have a schedule that sets the Logic group to 100% when you want full range, and to a lower number when you want a reduce maximum (eg during the night).

    Nick
     
    NickD, Sep 5, 2019
    #7
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.