C Bus Tool Kit Ver 1.15.1

Discussion in 'C-Bus Toolkit and C-Gate Software' started by StevePom, May 31, 2018.

  1. StevePom

    StevePom

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bacchus Marsh Victoria
    Hi, I am just a home user of C Bus, not an expert or installer. I have had C Bus at home since 2000. It was originally installed with Minder but Minder has been removed, replaced with Clipsal HomeSafe Unit and a Translink unit. I use The C Bus Tool Kit software to make changes to inputs. I recently opened Tool Kit to change a function on one of my 4 Gang Key Input units. When network scan was completed I noticed the column for Key 2 was missing on network. See attached screen shot. When I open the unit the 4 x keys and function is displayed and I can perform mods.I note the units in database above network still shows column for Key 2. I hope I have explained this enough and I hope someone can shed so light on this issue. Thank you in advance c bus database.jpg c bus database.jpg
     
    StevePom, May 31, 2018
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. StevePom

    NickD Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,305
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Thanks for taking the time to report your problem..

    I've not got 1.5.1 installed, as 1.5.3 is available, but I've checked 1.5.3 and I have a "Key2" column.

    Note that you can select which columns are displayed/hidden by right clicking on the headings... it may just be that Key2 is hidden by default.

    Nick
     
    NickD, May 31, 2018
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. StevePom

    StevePom

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bacchus Marsh Victoria
    Hi Nick, thanks for the prompt reply. I have checked if the column for key 2 is hidden and also did best fit for all columns, no fix. This issue is something that has recently arised. I am sure it was ok last time I loaded the network. I will go back and check again the hidden status. As an aside how easy is it to update the tool-kit to version 1.5.3? Is it just a simple matter of executing the update file and all current settings are maintained? Cheers
     
    StevePom, Jun 1, 2018
    #3
  4. StevePom

    NickD Moderator

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2004
    Messages:
    1,305
    Likes Received:
    17
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Just install it over the top.
     
    NickD, Jun 1, 2018
    #4
  5. StevePom

    StevePom

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2015
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Bacchus Marsh Victoria
    Thanks NickD, updated to latest version AOK. Still looking at the issue I have with missing column. :)
     
    StevePom, Jun 2, 2018
    #5
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.