C-Bus and HomeKit.... Siri turn on my lights!

Discussion in 'C-Bus Toolkit and C-Gate Software' started by psionic001, Jan 18, 2022.

  1. psionic001

    psionic001

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Sydney
    Hi all,

    I'd like to make my C-Bus system an "actual" smart system with the integration of Apples HomeKit.
    I understand that Schneider hasn't been bothered at any level to get with the times and create a module to bring C-Bus into the modern age.
    I installed a SHAC (Pseudo smart) to get me a fraction of the way there with web interfaces, schedules and the like etc.

    BUT I'm still on the hunt for a robust way to integrate with HomeKit and siri.

    Homebridge installed on a RasberryPi/HOOBS system has a c-bus plugin, but it also requires that I run a further PC system to have CGate server running 24/7 if I want to make Siri requests to just turn on/off a light. This all seems to me a pretty complex approach to what seems like it should be a plug and play device in 2022.

    Has anyone got any thoughts on how to smarten up an existing C-Bus system, or have I just outlined the current best way to do this.

    There's another guy (maybe on these forums?) charging extortionate prices for even a small system, and it seems like it depends on how many devices you have connected as to the final coat. Perhaps he's just implementing the above and charging for it... I dunno...

    Thanks
     
    psionic001, Jan 18, 2022
    #1
  2. psionic001

    Wonkey

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    400
    Likes Received:
    37
    Location:
    Adelaide
    You could run c-gate on the RPi or buy a Wiser and use the Wiser plugin.
    As you have a shac I would suggest looking into installing C-gate, cheaper option but takes more effort.
    See the voice control section of the forum to get you started
     
    Wonkey, Jan 18, 2022
    #2
  3. psionic001

    psionic001

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Sydney
    Thanks for the quick reply....
    Can the C-Gate run on the same RPi as HomeBridge? or would I need a second RPi on the network to run the dedicated C-Gate server instance?

     
    psionic001, Jan 18, 2022
    #3
  4. psionic001

    Conformist

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    765
    Likes Received:
    68
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Yes you can run Homebridge and CGate on the same RPi. There is a very good plugin for Homebridge that you point towards CGate running on the same RPi. I personally also run Node Red for my logic between devices controlled by Homebridge
     
    Conformist, Jan 18, 2022
    #4
  5. psionic001

    psionic001

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Sydney
    Not sure what Node Red is but I’ll check that out too.
    Thank you.


     
    psionic001, Jan 18, 2022
    #5
  6. psionic001

    DarylMc

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,309
    Likes Received:
    49
    Location:
    Cleveland, QLD, Australia
    DarylMc, Jan 18, 2022
    #6
    Wonkey and Conformist like this.
  7. psionic001

    psionic001

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Sydney
    Thanks. I had come across that, and it looks complex, but still doable. My worry is with software and firmware updates that may break it, then having to re-learn it all again years later...


    On that note I also came across the "Matter" standard being discussed for mid 2022 implementation.
    It's a good approach, and during he video they show a Schneider Electric logo... so.... We wait in hope!



    Thanks



     
    psionic001, Jan 18, 2022
    #7
  8. psionic001

    DarylMc

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,309
    Likes Received:
    49
    Location:
    Cleveland, QLD, Australia
    I suppose there is a little learning to get Homebridge setup following those instructions but it is as easy as it gets without paying someone to do it all for you.
     
    DarylMc, Jan 18, 2022
    #8
  9. psionic001

    psionic001

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Sydney
    I'll let you know how I go.. Thanks.

     
    psionic001, Jan 18, 2022
    #9
  10. psionic001

    psionic001

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Sydney
    Hey Fellas,
    I'm making my way through Daryl McDougall's Video guide to getting C-Bus setup and I've hit some roadblocks.
    I'm running hoobs, and all the steps worked until I came across the Oracle Install, and unzipping C-Gate.
    I'm a bit of a noob when it comes to command line stuff but I was expecting it would have worked after getting this far.

    sudo apt-get install openjdk-8-jre-headless -y
    hoobs@hoobs:~$ sudo apt-get install openjdk-8-jre-headless -y
    sudo: unable to resolve host hoobs: No address associated with hostname
    Reading package lists... Done
    Building dependency tree... Done
    Reading state information... Done
    E: Unable to locate package openjdk-8-jre-headless

    and

    unzip cgate-2.11.4_3251.zip
    hoobs@hoobs:~$ unzip cgate-2.11.4_3251.zip
    bash: unzip: command not found

    any help would be great!
    Thanks
     
    psionic001, Jan 22, 2022
    #10
  11. psionic001

    DarylMc

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,309
    Likes Received:
    49
    Location:
    Cleveland, QLD, Australia
    Hi
    Perhaps unzip is not installed.
    sudo apt install unzip
     
    DarylMc, Jan 22, 2022
    #11
  12. psionic001

    DarylMc

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,309
    Likes Received:
    49
    Location:
    Cleveland, QLD, Australia
    I haven't tried HOOBS for a long time.
    With regard to "Unable to locate package openjdk-8-jre-headless" it's possibly something like this.
    https://serverfault.com/questions/8...penjdk-8-jre-headless-on-debian-jessie/830938

    Hoobs is short for Homebridge Out Of the Box.
    I'd start from scratch on a new SD card and go with Greigs method and script to get it running.
    If you don't like it go back to the Hoobs SD.
     
    DarylMc, Jan 22, 2022
    #12
Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.