Another dead Wiser 2

Discussion in 'C-Bus Wiser 2 Controller' started by pgordon, Mar 31, 2020.

  1. pgordon

    pgordon

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    2
    seems to be quite a few of these dead wiser posts, but thus far I haven't seen a definitive answer to the issue...

    Like others, my Wiser 2 has recently just stopped working. It has power, the power light is green. the MRA light is orange, all other lights are off.

    I have replaced the battery with a brand new one, I have tried to reset via the reset button.

    No link or activity lights are lit on the LAN port, I have tried different cable, different port on the router, even direct connection to my laptop. At no point is there any sign of life on the LAN port. It does not show up on my routers connection table.

    I've also plugged in a monitor to the HDMI port whilst performing all of the above, at no point is there any disaply whatsoever.

    Apart from the power & MRA lights, it appears in all other regards to be a brick. I'm perform these diagnostics at my desk where I do not have a hwany CBUS connection, so it's not connected to the CBUS network... - that shouldn't make a difference should it?

    This is exactly the same symptoms as a number of others have described. Is there a general problem with these units? I haven't seen, thus far - any of the other posts I refer to above indicate whether they were able to recover to a functioning unit.

    So, has ANYONE been in this situation and managed to recover to a working unit?

    Clipsal, can you comment on what's going on with all these apparently dead wiser units? - or better still, perhaps a solution... :)

    TIA

    Paul G.
     
    pgordon, Mar 31, 2020
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. pgordon

    Carrera

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Beaconsfield
    In the same boat here!!
    I contacted clipsal support through the uk who put me over to advanced support. They confirmed symptoms point toward a corrupted sd card. They can repair (for a fee), ie put in a new sd card, if I send the unit back to Australia, which is not really feasible in my eyes from uk. I suggested they send me a new sd card which I can put into the unit (and I’m willing to pay) but their response was the sd card is integrated with the unit so they can’t.
    Sd card is easy to removed, many her have done it including me. I’ve tried flashing the card with the firmware image in piced, but it did not boot the Wiser 2. Back to square one.
    Really need to try an image from a working wiser 2 to see if this route is feasible.
    Anyone have an image from a working wiser sd card that I can try? Please?
     
    Carrera, Sep 2, 2021
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. pgordon

    MichaelD

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2016
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    I have a working Wiser2, what would I have to do to get you an image from it?
     
    MichaelD, Oct 21, 2021
    #3
  4. pgordon

    Carrera

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2011
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Beaconsfield
    You would have to open the unit up and remove the sd card and clone the image of sd card to a pc. To do this free software is available online to copy “iso” images. Please don’t do it if you are unsure. Thx for your reply
     
    Carrera, Nov 4, 2021
    #4
  5. pgordon

    MHeaton

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    London
    Guys, mine failed - sent it back to Australia, paid a fee, and got it back working shortly thereafter. Only issue was sitting in Heathrow for a week due to the courier I had picked for the outbound journey...

    Now just to wish they could get HTML5 working..... and bridge some of the other gaps I see around things like climate control 100% possible via logic
     
    MHeaton, Nov 8, 2021
    #5
  6. pgordon

    MichaelD

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2016
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    UK
    OK, I have some time to do this, is it better to copy the SD onto another card, or just get the clone image and email that to you?
     
    MichaelD, Jan 9, 2022
    #6
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.