Another crappy upgrade v3.7.3 iOS

Discussion in 'C-Bus Wiser 2 Controller' started by hungchieu, May 1, 2024.

  1. hungchieu

    hungchieu

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all,
    Another crappy upgrade is coming, Wiser2 v3.7.3 . The only change is remove non-https login, so whoever have wiser <mk2 are toasted. Whoever have >MK2 but still using port 80 is toasted as well.
    btw, can anyone have instruction how to change the current up and running Wiser 2 from non-https to https? Thanks.
     
    hungchieu, May 1, 2024
    #1
  2. hungchieu

    MadDude

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2015
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    EU
    Confirmed, I cannot use the Wiser 2 app to connect to my WHC_5918A anymore.
    This is just spectacular, well done Schneder Electric!
    On iOS there is no option to rollback to a previous version of the app. So now I woke up to a "surprise" and lost access to my wiser controller.

    The main question is:
    Why would you break something that has been flawlessly working for many years and didn't bring any kind of forward notification?

    The only way out is to setup a VPN server and replace in connection config both WAN and LAN IPs with LAN.
     
    Last edited: May 1, 2024
    MadDude, May 1, 2024
    #2
  3. hungchieu

    EPotito

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Has anyone had success getting access to there wiser app since they decided to royally screw things up , had system working perfect. Ow can’t even access it , real food shitner
     
    EPotito, May 3, 2024
    #3
  4. hungchieu

    MadDude

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2015
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    EU
    Well, as said above - the only way is to set up a VPN connection to the location.
    Good thing is such devices do not cost a lot and already are not rocket science to setup.
     
    MadDude, May 6, 2024
    #4
  5. hungchieu

    Robbo_VIC

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2011
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Melbourne, VIC
    First I heard of it was a couple of customers calling me saying the app told me it updated and now I can't access the system anymore.
    I tried to find more detail on it and found the page which explained it, but it said you could do a firmware update if you still needed a remote connection. But then you follow the links that explain that and hey surprise that page doesn't exist.....
     
    Robbo_VIC, May 9, 2024
    #5
Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.