5800WCGA - cant install

Discussion in 'C-Bus Toolkit and C-Gate Software' started by lanmaster, Mar 9, 2007.

  1. lanmaster

    lanmaster

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a strange problem in my wireless/wired project.
    In wired: dimmers, relays, PC Interface, DALI Gateway, wireless gateway and some input devices.
    In wireless: 2xInput Devices

    I was install wireless components like Wireless Gateway Installation Instructions.pdf from "clipsal.com/cis"

    After press "Make Network" in Toolkit it generates second network. This network is in "running" state. But in the "Units in network" no devices present.

    After press "Scan Network" I have "Cannot open network. Please check your connections to this network".

    What is wrong with it?

    If need I can upload screenshots on forum...
     
    lanmaster, Mar 9, 2007
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. lanmaster

    Richo

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Messages:
    1,257
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Adelaide
    a backup of your project file would be more helpful.

    The wireless gateway has been "house code" learned to the wireless network?
     
    Richo, Mar 9, 2007
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. lanmaster

    lanmaster

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you for answer, sorry by my bad english...:confused:

    I cant get backup right now, but will send it to forum after 1 day.

    What is "house code"?
    I did next:
    1. for 10 sec press top buttons on key input to flash lights on it
    2. press "learn" button on gateway
    3. hold left top button on key input and twice press top right button
    4. the red diode was flash some times shortly on gateway

    Is that all for "house code" or I must to do something else/more?
     
    lanmaster, Mar 9, 2007
    #3
  4. lanmaster

    ashleigh Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2,372
    Likes Received:
    14
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    What you have done means you HAVE done the house code learn ok.

    In Toolkit, in your wireless network, press the button "Clear Cache" (I think that is what it is called). This will flush out the units and groups that the gateway knows about and cause it to fetch them again.

    After you have pressed this button in Toolkit, wait about 1 minute before you try to scan the network again.

    I hope this works for you.
     
    ashleigh, Mar 10, 2007
    #4
  5. lanmaster

    lanmaster

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    This is backup
    View attachment 07-03-11.cbz

    "In Toolkit, in your wireless network, press the button "Clear Cache" (I think that is what it is called). This will flush out the units and groups that the gateway knows about and cause it to fetch them again."

    This is button UPDATE ("update cached list of wireless units").

    But when press it occur window "Error 3079" (Wireless Gateway Unit not found. Please scan the network first)

    Then i press "scan network". This scan some seconds and show window "Error 3051" (Cannot open network. Please check your connections to this network).
     
    lanmaster, Mar 11, 2007
    #5
  6. lanmaster

    Newman

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Hi Lanmaster

    According to your database you have the Burden enabled on 6 of the units on your network. If this is the case I am suprised that your network communicates at all. This could be your problem - your network is not communicating properly.

    A C-Bus wired network requires 1 Burden enabled only.
     
    Newman, Mar 12, 2007
    #6
  7. lanmaster

    lanmaster

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was found only 3 burdens.
    Where to get another 3?
    What program to use?
     
    lanmaster, Mar 12, 2007
    #7
  8. lanmaster

    Newman

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Hi lanmaster

    3 burdens is still too many and will cause problems. You should have no more than 1.

    I opened your project file in Toolkit 1.6.1. Units at addresses 0, 8, 11, 13, 15 and 253 all have their burdens turned on, at least according to the database.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 12, 2007
    Newman, Mar 12, 2007
    #8
  9. lanmaster

    lanmaster

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    I has deactivate all burdens but phisical burden installed on PCI.
    Nothing changes.
    "Cannot open network. Please check your connectios to this network".
    Any ideas more? :(
     
    lanmaster, Mar 12, 2007
    #9
  10. lanmaster

    lanmaster

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    May be gateway is broken?
     
    lanmaster, Mar 18, 2007
    #10
  11. lanmaster

    Newman

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    lanmaster

    Do you have a second C-Bus network that you can connect the gateway to? You should be able to scan the network and see the Wireless Gateway there, without the need to do any database programming.
     
    Newman, Mar 19, 2007
    #11
  12. lanmaster

    lanmaster

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    No, we cant find any more ะก-BUS network around...
     
    lanmaster, Mar 19, 2007
    #12
  13. lanmaster

    Newman

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    To clarify, can you scan the real devices on your network at all (not the devices in the database, the devices on the real network)?
     
    Newman, Mar 19, 2007
    #13
  14. lanmaster

    lanmaster

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    I can scan all devices in phisical wired network, but cant scan on wireless network.
    After press "scan network" on wireless network the search process started for about 15 sec.

    After this error occur and nothing found...
     
    lanmaster, Mar 19, 2007
    #14
  15. lanmaster

    Newman

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Does the Wireless gateway show up when you scan the wired network? If so, can you open the UI for that unit by double-clicking it after doing a scan of the wired network?
     
    Newman, Mar 20, 2007
    #15
  16. lanmaster

    lanmaster

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    "Does the Wireless gateway show up when you scan the wired network? If so, can you open the UI for that unit by double-clicking it after doing a scan of the wired network?"
    1. Yes - it is shown in wired network.
    2. Yes I can open UI for this unit.
     
    lanmaster, Mar 20, 2007
    #16
  17. lanmaster

    Newman

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    lanmaster

    What are the steps you're going through to try and open the wireless network? You should still be able to open the wireless network and show at least the gateway unit.

    Make sure you're using the latest Toolkit (1.6.1).
     
    Newman, Mar 20, 2007
    #17
  18. lanmaster

    lanmaster

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    1. Learn house code with 6 Gang Saturn and Wireless Gateway

    In Toolkit (1.6.1):
    2. Select Project
    3. Press "Add network"
    4. Network name: wireless
    5. Type: Bridge-Wireless
    6. Transit network: Local Network
    7. Select "Add wireless gateway"
    8. Bridge "New Unit". There is nothing else to select
    9. Bridge Type: 5800WCGA
    10. Press "OK"

    Near side:
    11. Serial number - empty
    12. Adjacent Network: wireless Address: 253
    13. Tag - near

    Far side:
    14. Serial number - empty
    15. Address: 254
    16. Tag - far
    17. Press OK

    After this:
    Created new network. Press on "Open Network". Network is open OK.
    Go to "Units". There are only one device "WGATE5F" in Database section and nothing in the "Network" section.
    Press on "scan network". Searching is about 10 sec. Window occure: "Cannot open network. Please check your connections to this network".
     
    lanmaster, Mar 20, 2007
    #18
  19. lanmaster

    Newman

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    The only other things that I can suggest are that you check to make sure that the unit address of the wired C-Bus side of the gateway, when you scan the network, is 253.

    You can also try using the Reset Unit button on the bottom left of the UI for the Wired side of the gateway.

    When you press the Scan Network button for the Wireless network you should see the indicator on the front of the Gateway blinking.

    Failing that, I'm just about out of ideas and I suggest that you contact Technical Support. It may be possible that there's a hardware fault in your gateway and the two halves aren't talking to each other, or there's something else I've missed.
     
    Newman, Mar 21, 2007
    #19
  20. lanmaster

    lanmaster

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    It is flash one time after press "scan network" and that is all.

    I am sure now to send this device back to distributor.
    Thanks all for your answers.
     
    lanmaster, Mar 21, 2007
    #20
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.