500CN failing .... I think

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by ewiz, Oct 25, 2020.

  1. ewiz

    ewiz

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi there,
    My 14yr old 5500CN (MK 1) is starting to fail I think. Connection attempts are failing from Toolkit.
    Every other PING fails with sometimes 10 consecutive PING's timing out. See screen shot.
    I changed the power supply, but doesn't help.

    I may just bite the bullet and get a 2nd hand Wiser2.

    Anything else I could be trying?

    Thanks
    Enda
     

    Attached Files:

    ewiz, Oct 25, 2020
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. ewiz

    ewiz

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    contd...
    Lantronix Deviceinstaller can't connect.
    Web browser can't connect.
     
    ewiz, Oct 25, 2020
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. ewiz

    ewiz

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have a spare 5500PC that I wasn't using. I could hook that up to a space Moxa Nport 5610-16 that I also wasn't using. Whereas, this would be the cheapest solution, it's untested (for me), I'm not familiar with the 5500PC (I assume it's the same as the 5500CN, plus it doesn't see like the most modern of solutions, whereas a Wiser2 would be more future proof and give me more features?!?!?!?!?!?
     
    ewiz, Oct 25, 2020
    #3
  4. ewiz

    DarylMc

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,177
    Likes Received:
    28
    Location:
    Brisbane, QLD, Australia
    Hi ewiz
    I've used a CBus RS232 PC interface attached a Moxa 5150A device server for many years.
    The power consumption of the 16 port device is a bit high to use for a single device but I'd certainly give it a go for use with CBus Toolkit.
    The mode you want on the device server is "TCP server" and serial settings for the CBus PCI are in its installation manual.
     
    DarylMc, Oct 25, 2020
    #4
  5. ewiz

    DarylMc

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2006
    Messages:
    1,177
    Likes Received:
    28
    Location:
    Brisbane, QLD, Australia
    My knowledge on the Wiser products is poor but I'd be looking at the Clipsal SHAC/NAC product.
    Perhaps someone else can provide some advice about that.
    Keep in mind the Wiser and SHAC devices may have multiple CBus interfaces so potentially saving you some money if you were thinking of buying a CNI.
    Keep the RS232 interface though.
    I've found them extremely reliable.
     
    DarylMc, Oct 25, 2020
    #5
  6. ewiz

    chromus

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2014
    Messages:
    350
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    Perth
    I’ve found Wiser2 to be much less hassle to deal with that the SHAC/NAC but you can get a New SHAC for similar money to a used Wiser2 if you sign up for the Clipsal training course.
     
    chromus, Oct 26, 2020
    #6
  7. ewiz

    Ashley

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,142
    Likes Received:
    118
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    The lantronix module in the CNI is a known failure point. You can replace it if you are soldering skills are up to it. It's available here:

    https://www.ebay.com.au/itm/112335799529

    Both Wiser 2 and SHAC have dual cni interfaces and so can replace a 5500CNI. The Wiser 2 is a retired product but still a good product and in many ways. It's main problem is the web interface uses flash which is about to go the way of the dinosaurs in December. The Android and IOS apps will still function, but who knows how long they will be supported, and the fact that both Android and IOS new versions have a habit of breaking older apps is an issue.

    The SHAC requires a lot more work to set up although is ultimately more flexible in terms of visuals. It still lacks a number of Cbus functions and the lua implementation is poor. Also, apart from an initial bug fix there have been no updates since its release.
     
    Ashley, Oct 26, 2020
    #7
    DarylMc likes this.
  8. ewiz

    chromus

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2014
    Messages:
    350
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    Perth
    chromus, Oct 26, 2020
    #8
  9. ewiz

    Ashley

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,142
    Likes Received:
    118
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    You're right. I forgot about that. I'm only using Wiser 1's so it wasn't a lot of help to me :)
     
    Ashley, Oct 26, 2020
    #9
  10. ewiz

    chromus

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2014
    Messages:
    350
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    Perth
    I had the original white Wiser1 that was a modded 4 port switch and the seperate CNI. The switch part still works but the CNI carked it. :(
     
    chromus, Oct 26, 2020
    #10
  11. ewiz

    JasonY00

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2012
    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    Sydney
    Hi Chromus,

    you will be happy to know that my same model Wiser 1 is still running. Even with the much loathed backplane adapter that held it all together...

    Cheers

    Jason
     
    JasonY00, Oct 27, 2020
    #11
  12. ewiz

    ewiz

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Excellent options. Thanks everyone. My plan....
    1. Get Wiser2 2nd hand. Hope for non Flash firmware update this year.
    -or-
    2. Connect 5500PC to Moxa.
    -or-
    3. Bite the bullet and spend the big money on a SHAC.
     
    ewiz, Oct 28, 2020
    #12
  13. ewiz

    ewiz

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Update..... I purchased a second hand Wiser2 on eBay. Looking forward to messing around with it when it arrives. I hope a non-flash firmware comes out soon. Any tips and tricks when working with the Wiser2?
     
    ewiz, Oct 30, 2020
    #13
  14. ewiz

    chromus

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2014
    Messages:
    350
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    Perth
    It’s pretty straightforward post any questions.

    To start, create all your rooms. Then add your groups to them.
     
    chromus, Oct 31, 2020
    #14
    ewiz likes this.
  15. ewiz

    ewiz

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    My 5500CN miraculously came back to life again. Weird.
    Now I have a CNI (flakey), 5500PC and Wiser2 on the way. Spoiled for options. I use Openhab. Do I really need the Wiser2? What other value does the Wiser2 provide?
     
    ewiz, Nov 2, 2020
    #15
  16. ewiz

    chromus

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2014
    Messages:
    350
    Likes Received:
    45
    Location:
    Perth
    Wiser 2 can handle scheduling and CBUS Logic.

    CBUS Logic can be used to manage complex tasks and restore systems after a power loss including ensuring time sync to an NTP server if you have touch screens or EDLTs so they display the correct time.

    Handling Logic on the CBUS side is way more robust than on the OpenHab side.
     
    chromus, Nov 2, 2020
    #16
  17. ewiz

    ewiz

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    That's helpful advice. Thank you.
     
    ewiz, Nov 5, 2020
    #17
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.