Wiser Problems(Logic)

Discussion in 'C-Bus Wiser 1 Controller' started by dewet, Oct 10, 2011.

  1. dewet

    dewet

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cape Town
    Hi all.

    The last 3 Wisers I have Installed is giving me endless problems.

    1 st and Second Wiser.....We have a ADSL Wireless Router. We Connected the Wiser to the router with the following settings.

    Static IP Address : Same range as ADSL Router.
    Wi-Fi Disabled
    and CNI also on same Range.

    It worked 100% for 2 Days and then Stoped. I have Reset the wiser and tried to reprogrammed it, but as soon as I reset it I cannot change the CNI IP address. So my Wiser Reset but not my CNI so I cannot Access the Utility Page to re-program. I have resetted the CNI Also. Everytime I scan with IP utility it still gives me the old IP address.

    3rd Wiser............I have programmed a Simple Logic command on it to control my Normal Sensors through a bus Coupler. The Logic Disable my Sensor Module in Logic at Sunrise and Enables it at Sunset.

    Thats the only Logic I've got on the Wiser. It hangs everyday and my Logic Stops Working. As soon as I upload again it starts Working. Also its not a big installation. The complete installation is 1 x Relay, 1 x Dimmer, 2 x DLT,1 x Bus Coupler and the Wiser.

    Please let me know if there is a way to resolve these issues.

    Regards

    De Wet
     
    dewet, Oct 10, 2011
    #1
  2. dewet

    Jasp

    Joined:
    May 25, 2010
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Melbourne
    When trying to re-program the CNI's IP address make sure it's NOT plugged into the Wiser.

    Disconnect it and plug in directly to the CNI's Ethernet port and ensure power is connected.

    In regards to the Bus Coupler controlling, it's probably a lot easier doing it through scheduler instead of using logic.
    If you wish to persist with logic, post the logic code you are using so we can see what's going wrong.

    Sounds like you may be using an If-Then statement which doesn't reset after the initial time iot is received as TRUE.

    Should try a Once-Then Statement and make sure you don't write
    "once time = sunset then...." use "once time > sunset then...."
    this way if the Wiser misses the exact time due to polling or something it will get picked up on the next scan.
     
    Jasp, Oct 10, 2011
    #2
  3. dewet

    dewet

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cape Town
    Wiser Commands

    This is my new Command that I do and still nothing works.

    once (Time > sunset) and
    (Time < sunrise) then
    begin
    EnableModule("Passage Sensors");
    end;

    once (Time > sunrise) and
    (Time < sunset) then
    begin
    DisableModule("Passage Sensors");
    end;

    Any Idea.
     
    dewet, Oct 13, 2011
    #3
  4. dewet

    mattyb

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    Hi

    ((time > sunset) and (time<sunrise)) can never be true on a particular day.

    Just use (time>sunset) to enable and (tine>sunrise) to disable but make sure you also use if statements in the initialization code to get the correct module running at startup.

    Cheers

    Matt
     
    mattyb, Oct 13, 2011
    #4
  5. dewet

    Newman

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    From the help file:
    So you need to change your code to:
     
    Newman, Oct 13, 2011
    #5
Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.