Wiser power meter tariff keeps resetting.

Discussion in 'C-Touch/HomeGate/SchedulePlus/PICED Software' started by Shpuncil, Nov 19, 2012.

  1. Shpuncil

    Shpuncil

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Hi guys.


    Basically what's happening is: I have a wiser running power meter app. I wrote logic so that user can set their own tariff value according to their provider. The problem is, if i reset power to wiser unit. It reverts the tariff value back to what it was when i programmed it (set in PICED under power meter manager).
    So every time the unit gets reset or there's a power loss, the user has to adjust this value to match their providers values.

    So my question is, whether it's possible to permanently set the tariff value for power meters VIA wiser. If there's logic command that rewrite the current project file that's running on wiser. Or if there's another way of storing it permanently.

    I'm planning to implement this feature across multiple wisers. Which would save me time going out to each job and setting a new value every time the power companies increase their rates.

    Thanks
     
    Shpuncil, Nov 19, 2012
    #1
  2. Shpuncil

    Mr Mark

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2006
    Messages:
    322
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    FNQ
    Hello Shpuncil.
    Try saving your variable as a SystemIO - this will save the value across re-starts.

    Mark
     
    Mr Mark, Nov 19, 2012
    #2
  3. Shpuncil

    Shpuncil

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Thanks for the reply Mr Mark

    In my logic I am actually dealing straight with SystemIO's and not variables. And it still resets them to the original value.

    Here's my code:

    if GetRealIBSystemIO("Energy Tariff", "General") <> GetRealSystemIO("Power Meter Tariff")
    then
    SetRealIBSystemIO("Energy Tariff", "General", (GetRealSystemIO("Power Meter Tariff")));


    Where "Power Meter Tariff" is a 'real' user SystemIO

    I also tried creating another SystemIO and saving the value from "Power Meter Tariff" to it. This value does save while the wiser is running but as soon as i reset it, ALL the SystemIO's reset back to default.


    I hope we can come up with a solution for this as it will make it a lot more user friendly.

    Cheers
     
    Shpuncil, Nov 20, 2012
    #3
  4. Shpuncil

    Shpuncil

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    OK so after a little more extensive testing i found out that it actually does work. The wiser does save user SystemIOs it just seems to save them periodically and not straight away as they get set.

    I set the values, left wiser alone for about 1 hour and on next reset it kept the values.

    I hope this helps others.
     
    Shpuncil, Nov 20, 2012
    #4
  5. Shpuncil

    kjayakumar

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    448
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi Shpuncil,

    Yes, you are correct. Wiser will only periodically save changes. This is because it uses solid state storage (as opposed to magnetic media) which has a limited number of writes so Wiser works to avoid writing things too frequently which could reduce the product's usable lifetime. That said, there is an issue flagged in our tracking system about saving System IOs set using Logic (as opposed to set using the Adobe Flash UI). #23979

    Thanks!
     
    kjayakumar, Nov 22, 2012
    #5
Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.