Wiser losing CBUS connection

Discussion in 'C-Bus Wiser 1 Controller' started by tom82, Aug 3, 2012.

  1. tom82

    tom82

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Hi,

    We have had a Wiser installed for about the last 8 months and it had been working well until recently.

    The wiser regularly seems to "lose" connection to the CBUS network - so none of the schedules or iPhone control operates.

    Once the Wiser is rebooted, it works for a short period (an hour or two) then looses connection again.

    None of the other CBUS devices which control the same loads seem to be faulty - they all work fine.

    Any ideas? Wondering if the unit might be faulty.....



    EDIT: Found a few similar threads, working through those...
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 3, 2012
    tom82, Aug 3, 2012
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. tom82

    kjayakumar

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2008
    Messages:
    448
    Likes Received:
    0
    I would check the following:
    - when the fault occurs, I would verify whether or not the Wiser's CNI still has C-Bus connectivity. This can be done by going to the CNI's web page. Eg: my wiser is connected to a CNI at 192.168.100.115. So I go to http://192.168.100.115 which shows:
    C-Bus status: Client connected from 192.168.100.100
    since > 24 hours ago
    Network voltage: 28.9V, measured 4 seconds ago

    - If both of those appear okay, then we should start to check for other things.
    - You mentioned it was working well until recently. Has anything changed, eg: has a new project been transferred, upgraded to new PICED/new Wiser firmware?
     
    kjayakumar, Aug 4, 2012
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. tom82

    tom82

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2011
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Melbourne
    Found the problem I think.

    The busbar on the back of the unit was slight loose (so I think the CNI attachment may have been losing LAN connectivity).

    Bit of a sad hardware design, but looks to be working OK now.

    Thank you for the reply.

    Tom
     
    tom82, Aug 5, 2012
    #3
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.