wiser logic problem

Discussion in 'C-Bus Wiser 1 Controller' started by hominini, Aug 23, 2012.

  1. hominini

    hominini

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Russia
    Hello

    Code:
    if GetLightingState("all off") = ON then
    begin
      SetLightingState("all off", OFF);
      SetScene("all off but bulbs");
      SetScene("bulbs ramp off");
    end;
    
    Delay(1);
    Where "all off" - it's group, binded to DLT switch button with function "on"
    It works good about 20 hours.
    Next day logic stop working. I press button, its becomes ON, but
    Code:
    SetLightingState("all off", OFF);
    (first string in BEGIN - END )
    not worked and button still ON forever

    What can it be?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 23, 2012
    hominini, Aug 23, 2012
    #1
  2. hominini

    hominini

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Russia
    There is not any logic on wiser but this

    If reboot wiser - logic will work good for next 20 hours

    Changing "if" to "once" have no effect

    Maybe it memory overflow or so? Is it possible look at some error log on device?

    Anybody have problem stopping logic work after some time?
     
    hominini, Aug 23, 2012
    #2
  3. hominini

    Darren Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,361
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Create a Widget which controls the "all off" group. When you get this failure occurring, there are two things to try:
    1. Does the Widget show that the group has been switched off again by the logic ?
    2. Can you switch the group off using the Widget ?
     
    Darren, Aug 23, 2012
    #3
  4. hominini

    hominini

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Russia
    Thank you.
    I make widget. Waiting failure
     
    hominini, Aug 24, 2012
    #4
Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.