Wiser and D-Link IP Cameras

Discussion in 'C-Bus Wiser 1 Controller' started by mcsortan, Apr 25, 2013.

  1. mcsortan

    mcsortan

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2013
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    adelaide
    I have two Dlink IP cameras, a 932L and a 2310L.

    I have the camera widget working perfectly for the 932L but can't get it working for the 2310L.

    I can see the stream in PICED for both cameras fine, so I assume I therefore have some sort of authentication issue with the 2310L.

    Does anyone have any experience here?

    Thanks
     
    mcsortan, Apr 25, 2013
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. mcsortan

    Roosta

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2011
    Messages:
    560
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Australia
    Without more info from you heres a Couple of things to check..

    In the camera settings Make sure each camera has a different port allocated.. This is set in the same area as the IP settings.. Make sure snapshot url authentication is disabled..

    In piced, make sure you have correct port number for correct camera ip snapshot url..

    Cheers..
     
    Roosta, Apr 25, 2013
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. mcsortan

    mcsortan

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2013
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    adelaide
    Thanks

    I can access the stream separately from other apps, just not Wiser.

    I think the key point is the ability to disable authentication on the 2310L camera. I can't see how to do it, but on the other camera the 932L I can disable it easily.

    I take it there is no way of structuring a URL in the camera widget to enter a username and password?
     
    mcsortan, Apr 25, 2013
    #3
  4. mcsortan

    Roosta

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2011
    Messages:
    560
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Australia
    Roosta, Apr 25, 2013
    #4
  5. mcsortan

    mcsortan

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2013
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    adelaide
    Thanks for the suggestion

    Putting the user and password into the URL line in the Wiser widget works fine in PICED but now within the Wiser app.

    I'm running out of ideas!!!!!
     
    mcsortan, Apr 25, 2013
    #5
  6. mcsortan

    Roosta

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2011
    Messages:
    560
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Australia
    Maybe try setting up the wisers ip into the cameras approved list?

    Ok so lets tick off some boxes first..
    >U have 2 IP cameras..
    >One is working as expected and one is not..
    >In piced in the widget u can see both cameras, in the simulation you can see both cameras?..
    >Once u upload the project into the wiser and access the wiser from your web browser while on the network (lan/wifi) you can only see one camera?
    >And from your mobile device (3g and/or lan/wifi) using the wiser app u can only see one camera?

    From a quick google it appears that the 2310 cannot have auth disabled.. :-(

    What http ports have u got the ip cameras and wiser operating on?

    PS no need to post same issue in 3 different threads.. If theres an answer to be had u will get it in this thread..

    Cheers..
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 25, 2013
    Roosta, Apr 25, 2013
    #6
  7. mcsortan

    mcsortan

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2013
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    adelaide
    Hi

    You have got it spot on for all five points.

    The cameras are on ports 5000 and 5002

    The Wiser is on port 10001

    I have this feeling I'm stuffed since I can find no way to turn off authentication on the second camera. I was hoping there was a way to enter the username and password into the URL that would work, but no success there either :(

    Thanks!!!
     
    mcsortan, Apr 25, 2013
    #7
  8. mcsortan

    bmerrick

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2007
    Messages:
    432
    Likes Received:
    34
    Location:
    Sydney
    Hi Roosta and MCSortan,

    Sorry to wade into your water but just letting you know I have escalated a similar problem to dev.

    Using the simple URL line authentication in that other post:

    http://admin:[email protected]/cl...s/wiserui.html (eg admin:[email protected]/clipsal/resources/wiserui.html)

    for my camera it works fine from PCs both locally and remotely, BUT it seems not from IOS. My camera is probably a similar OS to yours.

    MCSortan, can you see if you can get your camera on the Wiser from a PC Client on the LAN as well as PICED. If you can, but can't from an IOS device, then you are also feeling my pain and this is being chased with the devs.

    Kind Regards,

    Brad
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 25, 2013
    bmerrick, Apr 25, 2013
    #8
  9. mcsortan

    mcsortan

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2013
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    adelaide
    mcsortan, Apr 25, 2013
    #9
  10. mcsortan

    Roosta

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2011
    Messages:
    560
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Australia
    Hahaha i knew u would be popping in here Brad!! Good to see ya..

    Mcsortan u r in good hands.. Do as brad says..

    Go to your wiser ip via you computer browser, eg 192.168.2.1, triple check that both caneras dont come up.. Give the camera widgets 10-15 seconds to update/refresh.. Report outcome..

    Then try in another browser window.. Http://2310username:[email protected]/image/jpeg.cgi?user=admin&pwd=legend01&next_url=1

    Actually something doesnt look right in your snapshot link!!!

    Cheers
     
    Roosta, Apr 25, 2013
    #10
  11. mcsortan

    bmerrick

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2007
    Messages:
    432
    Likes Received:
    34
    Location:
    Sydney
    Howdy Roosta!!

    I just like how [noparse]:p[/noparse] in my command line becomes a :p smiley :D
     
    bmerrick, Apr 25, 2013
    #11
  12. mcsortan

    Roosta

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2011
    Messages:
    560
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Australia
    Ok so I have just gone and enabled snapshot on my dlink cameras and still have 100% all of them remote and local.. So maybe its not that..

    My snapshot url for my dlinks are:

    h++p://camipadd: port#/image/jpeg.cgi (++ being tt)

    To bypass authentication you need to have your url as:

    h++p://username: [email protected]: port#/image/jpeg.cgi (++ being tt)

    Cheers..
     
    Roosta, Apr 25, 2013
    #12
  13. mcsortan

    mcsortan

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2013
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    adelaide
    Ok

    Scenario 1

    The URL entered into the PICED Wiser camera widget is 'http://[ipaddress]:[port]/image/jpeg.cgi'

    I went to the Wiser page from my PC and selected my camera icon by typing in the Wiser IP address.

    Camera #1 feed came up (this is the one that I can disable authentication with)

    Camera #2 came up with a 'pop-up' dialog box asking for username and pwd. When I clicked on 'OK' the second camera feed came up.

    Scenario 2

    I typed 'http://[user]:[pwd]@192.168.0.122:5002/image/jpeg.cgi' into my browser window and just got an error saying "windows cannot find...."

    Scenario 3

    I entered 'http://[user]:[pwd]@192.168.0.122:5002/image/jpeg.cgi' into the URL in the PICED Wiser camera widget.

    The camera feed came up in PICED. Interestingly, when I press the 'configure' button it wont load up the camera config page under this URL.

    I then uploaded the PICED program to the Wiser unit to try out on my iOS Wiser app and camera #1 works as it should, camera #2, no feed.

    Incidently when I go back into the Wiser PC interface, also no feed when the URL is entered into the widget as above.


    Any more ideas??

    Thanks
     
    mcsortan, Apr 25, 2013
    #13
  14. mcsortan

    Roosta

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2011
    Messages:
    560
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Australia
    Hmmm.. Nope out of ideas now.. :-(
     
    Roosta, Apr 25, 2013
    #14
  15. mcsortan

    bmerrick

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2007
    Messages:
    432
    Likes Received:
    34
    Location:
    Sydney
    Hi Mcsortan,

    I'm afraid if a browser window won't open it directly using scenario 2, you have next to no chance of it working properly with Wiser. Of course the specification calls for a static image without authentication but some have been able to cheat a little using the URL line auth. I use this and it works from the PC GUI for one of my cameras, but not the IOS interface.

    Mine uses a similar scheme to your camera being:

    [noparse]http://user:[email protected]:321/cgi-bin/jpg/image.cgi[/noparse]

    but this does provide an image directly in a browser window. Yours sounds like it may have a javascript pop-up authenticator which would definitely make it not work.

    You may already be doing this (so apologies in advance) but many cameras have a more advanced manual available from the vendor than the user guide, sometimes called 'Camera API manual' or 'Programmers Guide' etc, which can often tell you about alternate ports that have slightly different output features eg. one M-JPEG, one JPEG etc, fixed resolutions etc.

    That's all I can suggest at the moment.

    This is strange because I think the PICED is using an IE style Window to preview/display the widget output so that suggests it should also work in your browser. Can you try another browser?

    All the best,

    Brad
     
    bmerrick, Apr 25, 2013
    #15
  16. mcsortan

    Roosta

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2011
    Messages:
    560
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    Australia
    Hey Brad,

    You may be able to answer this better than mcsortan..

    I have just been reading the manual for his 2310 and on the network settings tab you can assign a http port, as well as a https port, ie a secure port, you can then go to a https tab allowing some sort of certificate security.. Could this possibly help bypass authentication?

    Cheers..
     
    Roosta, Apr 25, 2013
    #16
  17. mcsortan

    bmerrick

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2007
    Messages:
    432
    Likes Received:
    34
    Location:
    Sydney
    The standard DCS-2310Ls installation manual's not very detailed about the snapshot mode, ports, image directory/location etc. Am looking for a more in-depth technical API manual. Anyone got one?

    As for the certificate, all this will do is set it up as an SSL https server and will most probably still pop up the same authentication window on access.

    I found another site that had direct image locations for many cameras and the DCS-2310L was one. It had 2 JPEG locations so probably worth trying both using the [noparse]http://username:[email protected]:PortNumber/ prefix

    JPEG - http://IPADDRESS/dms?nowprofileid=[CHANNEL]
    JPEG - http://IPADDRESS/_gCVimage.jpg
    [/noparse]

    another few possibles to try:
    JPEG - http://IPADDRESS/cgi-bin/video.jpg
    JPEG - http://IPADDRESS/dms.jpg


    May I ask where the port 5002 came from? I couldn't see that anywhere in the manual??

    Also, the command line authentication you used here: [noparse] http://192.168.0.122:5002/image/jpeg.cgi?user=admin&pwd=legend01&next_url=1 The page I found suggested user=[USERNAME]&password=[PASSWORD]&channel=[CHANNEL] as the suffix for Dlinks. If you can get this to work for a JPEG snapshot from a browser, it looks promising as it suggests it passes these as command line variables and so if that actually worked, it shouldn't put up a pop up.

    At worst, it looks like it easily outputs snapshots via FTP. This would leave the possibility of FTPing to an onsite PC that is running PWS. You could then use the URL from the PC in PICED and WISER and that would most probably work from IOS.

    Still looking for better manual,

    all the best,

    Brad
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 26, 2013
    bmerrick, Apr 26, 2013
    #17
  18. mcsortan

    mcsortan

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2013
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    adelaide
    Thanks for the reply

    Port 5002 is the port I manually assigned the camera and then forwarded the port to the camera.

    As for FTP - I actually set it up today, but low and behold, the 2310L doesn't give you the option to overwrite the generated snapshot image - it keeps generating new images with separate names - thus wont work with Wiser!

    Thanks for your help Brad - this is a challenging one!!
     
    mcsortan, Apr 26, 2013
    #18
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.