Wiser 2 app only works on Wifi, not Cellular

Discussion in 'C-Bus Wiser 2 Controller' started by jimmyeao, Sep 5, 2018.

  1. jimmyeao

    jimmyeao

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi,
    have an odd one here...
    Port forwarding etc all set up, and I can connect remotely when on wifi from the Wiser 2 app, from pretty much any wifi network which leads me to think that everything is set up OK, but when I drop to 3G/4G I get a login timed out. Tried on a couple of devices, different phone networks, both with the same issue.
    Using Port 80, but as per the manual have set up port forwarding for 8888/8889/8080 in addition to 80.
    I can connect via a browser from any PC anywhere, AND from a browser on my mobile over cellular but NOT the app...
    Not really sure where to go from here?

    Thanks in advance.
     
    jimmyeao, Sep 5, 2018
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. jimmyeao

    Roosta

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2011
    Messages:
    560
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Australia
    Hi, Have you enabled the use of 3G data in the wiser 2 app settings?
     
    Roosta, Sep 6, 2018
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. jimmyeao

    jimmyeao

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    There are no specific settings within the app that I can see? - I have checked from iOS Cellular Data settings and the app is permitted to use cellular data.
    Also tried on Android, which does connect but doesnt show the status of scenes etc correctly when on Cellular, works fine on WIFi
     
    jimmyeao, Sep 6, 2018
    #3
  4. jimmyeao

    Roosta

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2011
    Messages:
    560
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Australia
    I am using iOS and in setting, i scroll down to the wiser 2 app and it only has 2 options... siri / search and mobile data.. seemed like a possible simple issue fix..

    However if you have tried on an android device and getting similar issues have you enabled projector control or what ever its called in the wiser project in piced ?
     
    Roosta, Sep 6, 2018
    #4
  5. jimmyeao

    jimmyeao

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi, yes projector is enabled - have raised it up with support, lets see what they say! The fact it woks in a browser on the phone but not the app leads me to think there is either a bug somewhere, or the app is using different protocols
     
    jimmyeao, Sep 7, 2018
    #5
  6. jimmyeao

    Iconic home

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am having the same issue works fine WiFi to site but not on 3g4g using EE, not tried other providers yet. Anyone have a fix? Customer not happy.
     
    Iconic home, Nov 21, 2018
    #6
  7. jimmyeao

    Aziz

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi I have the same issue. I get the feeling it is security related rather than port related. I believe The app works on an iPhone which is unblocked on all networks but not on iPhone that is specific to a provider. Did you manage to get a resolution?
     
    Aziz, Dec 25, 2018
    #7
  8. jimmyeao

    jimmyeao

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    No, I got passed around from department to department, still no resolution...
     
    jimmyeao, Dec 25, 2018
    #8
  9. jimmyeao

    Aziz

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am having same issue. EE now say it’s to do with IPV6 the wiser2 app does not work on that. Some providers such as 3 are still running ipv4 and hence it works on 3 network. Any Advice how we can get around this?
     
    Aziz, Jan 1, 2019
    #9
  10. jimmyeao

    jimmyeao

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2018
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    I doubt it, I’m on EE and while wiser doesn’t work all my other remote access apps that use ip4 work fine. One option (a bit fiddly) is to set up Vpn if the users router supports it or install openvpn on a raspberry pi (I did a write up on this on my blog https://www.deviousweb.com/2015/11/29/raspberry-pi-as-an-openvpn-server/ then have them set up vpn on their mobile device and configure the app to always use the internal ip address
     
    jimmyeao, Jan 1, 2019
    #10
  11. jimmyeao

    Mr Mark

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2006
    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    1
    Location:
    FNQ
    I agree with jimmyeao with using VPN.
    I set up an instance of RPi VPN this morning and it took less than 1/2 hour.

    Pi VPN link:
    http://www.pivpn.io/

    YouTube link:


    VPN client software:
    https://openvpn.net/
    Note: have used the client on iOS only so far, will install on an Android device some time this week and will let you know how it goes.
     
    Mr Mark, Jan 1, 2019
    #11
  12. jimmyeao

    Iconic home

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2018
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    I changed app from port 80 to 90 and it now works via EE 4g
     
    Iconic home, Jan 6, 2019
    #12
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.