Wiser 1 RTC Not Syncing

Discussion in 'C-Bus Wiser 1 Controller' started by brodsky, Feb 22, 2024.

  1. brodsky

    brodsky

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hello everyone,

    I need some advise, please?
    We have a Wiser 1 on a site that has been running flawlessly for years.
    Client complaint that the time schedules are out of sync, i.e. time is out.
    Some background:
    - Unit is stand-alone, not connected to any router, internet, or home network.
    - Wiser is only logic device on system.
    - No DLT's or eDLT's, or additional touch screens on site, thus no other device to confirm system time.
    - Onsite iPad connect directly to Wiser's Wi-Fi.

    What we did to fault-find:
    - Uploaded project from Wiser.
    - Confirmed time of iPad to be correct.
    - Checked schedules and downloaded again.
    - Wrote test schedule to check, but Wiser does not execute schedules on time.
    - Connected to bus and ran schedules from PC, then it works 100% from the PC.
    - Did numerous reboots and power cycled unit a few times. This did not fix issue.
    - Can obviously not access unit's GUI from Windows web browser because of Java not being supported anymore.
    - Also tried to access GUI with Safari web browser, and via Android Chrome web browser, with no success.

    Apart from this issue, the unit functions correctly on all fronts.
    Could anyone please assist with info, or do we accept the unit is gone?

    Regards.
     
    brodsky, Feb 22, 2024
    #1
  2. brodsky

    Wonkey

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    403
    Likes Received:
    37
    Location:
    Adelaide
    Connect diagnostic utility and set the C Bus network time. Then retest
     
    Wonkey, Feb 22, 2024
    #2
  3. brodsky

    Graham Lamb

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    12
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    As well as what Wonkey said if you have an very old CNI running on network there was an issue with time/date/location settings in the ethernet side of the lantronix device used there was a tool that was available from lantronix to access these settings. as this was a long time ago i cant rember all the details but I did have this problem back then with Mk 1 Wisers.
     
    Graham Lamb, Feb 25, 2024
    #3
  4. brodsky

    brodsky

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks gents,

    I'll try the options and see what happens.
    Much appreciated.
     
    brodsky, Feb 26, 2024
    #4
Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.