Will SchedulePlus Work without licence

Discussion in 'C-Touch/HomeGate/SchedulePlus/PICED Software' started by ranilroshan, Mar 22, 2009.

  1. ranilroshan

    ranilroshan

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2006
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sri Lanka
    I have SchedulePlus 3.9 which was purchase for few time back and running with license at site. Recently I have installed same software and check without license for one of new site with 3 network and found that it is working without any problem. I want to know whether will it run without license for a long period.

    Ranil Roshan
     
    ranilroshan, Mar 22, 2009
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. ranilroshan

    Darren Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,361
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    I think I must have misunderstood your question. You are saying that you have a licensed copy of Schedule Plus running at one site. Are you wanting to know if you can run another copy of Schedule Plus at another site with no license?
     
    Darren, Mar 23, 2009
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. ranilroshan

    ranilroshan

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2006
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sri Lanka
    yes correct
     
    ranilroshan, Mar 23, 2009
    #3
  4. ranilroshan

    ashleigh Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2,350
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    You can not do this. Each copy of Schedule Plus you run must be licensed.

    Running a single copy at several sites is not legal, and is a breach of copyright law.
     
    ashleigh, Mar 23, 2009
    #4
  5. ranilroshan

    ranilroshan

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2006
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sri Lanka
    I know it is illegal, don't worry I have already order license software.
    I just want to know that how it is working without giving an error.
     
    ranilroshan, Mar 23, 2009
    #5
  6. ranilroshan

    ashleigh Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2,350
    Likes Received:
    3
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Ah. Most likely it is running in demonstration mode. It should run this way for about a day or maybe two days, and then stop.
     
    ashleigh, Mar 23, 2009
    #6
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.