Using temp measurements from 5104DTSI in PAC logic engine?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by pbelectrical, May 7, 2021.

  1. pbelectrical

    pbelectrical

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    hobart
    I have a project where the client has a hydronic heating system. I have a couple of 5104DTSI units measuring the temperature at several points in the system. I have the temperature from the temp. sensors successfully displaying on some eDLTS. What I would now like to do is to utilise these temperature measurements to switch some relay outputs.

    I have a PAC and would like to use the logic functions to achieve this, i.e. "if temp sensor ID2, channel 2, is greater than 60 degrees then set cbus level x to 100%"

    I cannot see how to select the level of the temp sensor, can anyone point me in the right direction please.
     
    pbelectrical, May 7, 2021
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. pbelectrical

    Ashley

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,218
    Likes Received:
    126
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    Assuming you have set the 5104DTSI 's to broadcast on the measurement app, you need to open the Measurement Application Manager in PICED (PROJECT/CBUS APPLICATIONS/MEASUREMENT MANAGER), then create the measurement variables. Once you have these you can access them by the GetRealIBSystemIO("Measurement App Real Value", "Local", _dev_, _chan_) function.
     
    Ashley, May 7, 2021
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. pbelectrical

    pbelectrical

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    hobart
    Thanks Ashley, I have added the the 5104DTSI channels in the Measurement Application Manager. However I have only ever used the logic engine via the module wizard and the wizard does not appear to give the option of choosing the measurement application. Can you give me an example of what the module would look like to perform an action once a temperature drops above or below a certain level. I assume that in the following

    GetRealIBSystemIO("Measurement App Real Value", "Local", _dev_, _chan_

    dev=device number, chan=device channel

    Thanks for your help.
     
    pbelectrical, May 7, 2021
    #3
  4. pbelectrical

    Ashley

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,218
    Likes Received:
    126
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    You can use the Wizard. It's under "System IO / Get IB System IO". Select "Measurement App Real Value" from the list, then the value you want. It will insert the correct device and channel for you.
     
    Ashley, May 8, 2021
    #4
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.