Updating of DLT Text in DLT Switch?s

Discussion in 'Pascal Logic Code Examples' started by Dave Byron, Feb 4, 2008.

  1. Dave Byron

    Dave Byron

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    835
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Casurina
    DLT Text needs Piced 4.1 or greater
    I used this were a single gang on a DLT is used to control a 3 speed fan and the C-touch has 4 buttons to control the same fan. (not all the logic shown here).


    Also there is a “Label Action Selector Text”
    See help file for more details

    Define as constants
    net = 254; app = 56;

    Groups used as triggers
    low = 1;medium = 2;high= 3;stop=0;

    {In Initiation section Set DLT language }
    SetIntIBSystemIO("Label Language", 2);


    once GetTriggerLevel("Xtrig_Bed1_Fan") = low then
    begin
    { Network, Application, Group, Action Selector, Variant (0 based) }
    SetStringIBSystemIO("Label Group Text", net, app, "XCnt_B1_Fan", 0, 'Low');
    end;

    once GetTriggerLevel("Xtrig_Bed1_Fan") = medium then
    begin
    SetStringIBSystemIO("Label Group Text", net, app, "XCnt_B1_Fan", 0, 'Medium');
    end;

    once GetTriggerLevel("Xtrig_Bed1_Fan") = high then
    begin
    SetStringIBSystemIO("Label Group Text", net, app, "XCnt_B1_Fan", 0, 'High');
    end;

    once GetTriggerLevel("Xtrig_Bed1_Fan") = stop then
    begin
    SetStringIBSystemIO("Label Group Text", net, app, "XCnt_B1_Fan", 0, 'Fan Stop');
    end;


    dave
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 4, 2008
    Dave Byron, Feb 4, 2008
    #1
  2. Dave Byron

    filpee

    Joined:
    May 31, 2006
    Messages:
    204
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Western Australia
    Fantastic :D

    I'll have a look at this later today.
     
    filpee, Feb 4, 2008
    #2
  3. Dave Byron

    nickrusanov

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2004
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    russia
    thank you!
    in theory this could help showing temperature on DLT
    will this work in PAC?
     
    nickrusanov, Feb 20, 2008
    #3
  4. Dave Byron

    Mr Mark

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2006
    Messages:
    322
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    FNQ
    Temp display via PAC

    nickrusanov

    PAC doesn't support the
    SetStringIBSystemIO(....); function yet.

    Mark
     
    Mr Mark, Feb 20, 2008
    #4
  5. Dave Byron

    muppets

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Could you relay us some more information?

    I understand the logic side of re-labelling the IO's but I lack the part that points the DLT display to the label itself and extract the bool string .... is this a simple mouse click operation? If so where and how do I do it?

    I would love to display the current temp inside (from my a/c interface via c-touch) on one line of a dlt and the desired set-point on the next with the two cbus buttons adjacent used as the nudge up/down triggers for the set-point.

    I desperately searched the help file for info but couldn't find anything that helped.:confused:
     
    muppets, Mar 30, 2008
    #5
  6. Dave Byron

    amberelectrics

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    I understood this to be a limitation of the number of times you can reprogramme the DLTs. Not so far from a technical point of view for updating the screen, if you have CTouch you can dynamically update the DLT in logic, but because you can only write to the DLT so many times, same as for ctouch.

    Could be wrong but would be nice to know as I am doing a similar thing and it would indeed be great to display current/target temps.
     
    amberelectrics, Mar 30, 2008
    #6
  7. Dave Byron

    muppets

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    Please excuse my brain today - off the plot.

    I have managed to understand what you are doing and have managed to get my a/c status on my DLT.:eek:

    Great job on the post - wouldn't have known this was possible without it.;)

    When I finish my A/C programming I will try and post all of it up..........it is fairly lengthy with a number of modules for delays and so I could seperate the different parts.


    For my next trick! lol I wonder if you could make a dlt appear to scoll text by logically renaming every 500ms minus a letter - or would this just cause too much traffic?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 30, 2008
    muppets, Mar 30, 2008
    #7
  8. Dave Byron

    Conformist

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    760
    Likes Received:
    67
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Way too much traffic and too many writes to the switch. Each write is saved to chip.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 31, 2008
    Conformist, Mar 31, 2008
    #8
  9. Dave Byron

    ashleigh Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2,392
    Likes Received:
    24
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    Don't do it!

    There is a limit on the number of updates that can be saved and this will be way over the top.

    No warranty support for doing that!
     
    ashleigh, Mar 31, 2008
    #9
  10. Dave Byron

    muppets

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    for a dlt how often could the string be written?

    ie for temperature display etc.
     
    muppets, Apr 1, 2008
    #10
  11. Dave Byron

    ashleigh Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2,392
    Likes Received:
    24
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    No conclusive answer, it depends on the operating temperature (!!!) of the storage device, and how long you want the DLT to operate in the site before its acceptable for it to fail.

    If you ASSUME a 10 year life and at that point the customer won't want to kill you if it fails, then an update about once PER HOUR MIGHT BE TOLERABLE.

    But this is not definitive advice, its an off-the-top-of-the head wild guess and you should be careful!
     
    ashleigh, Apr 2, 2008
    #11
  12. Dave Byron

    amberelectrics

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2007
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    After a bit of faffing about and investigation, I have decided to leave the temp on a dimmer on the DLT. Reason being, I view the temp as a subjective thing, same as light levels.

    For example, I only ever need a room to be about 19 degrees, my wife likes it if the gloss is melting off the doors. In this instance there is no real understanding of what the number really means. Much the same as you would never display a lumens value on a dimmer slider, or for that matter a percentage, as its the perceived effect that matters.

    This is just personal preference on my part, both from an ease of use and as I dont like the idea of a DLT ever failing simply because I changed the display text once too often.
     
    amberelectrics, Apr 2, 2008
    #12
Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.