Turning my wired c-bus into wireless

Discussion in 'C-Bus Wired Hardware' started by Despierre, Jan 7, 2019.

  1. Despierre

    Despierre

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi folks,
    Wondering how to turn my wired into wireless. Are there relays that can be planted into original c-bus circuits to act like a sonoff ?
     
    Despierre, Jan 7, 2019
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Despierre

    Ashley

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    910
    Likes Received:
    56
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    I just can't think of a single reason why anyone would want to do this. Wireless is a last resort solution if it would take you more than a couple of days to run a cable. I know that wireless appears to be the in thing, but that's only because its easy for the manufacturers to sell it as a diy solution. The whole wireless home automation fad will come crashing down in a few years as manufacturers stop supporting their old gear and turn off their cloud servers that are required to run it.
     
    Ashley, Jan 7, 2019
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. Despierre

    Despierre

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the input. I already have a fully wired cat 5 C-bus system. the reason i want to add wireless capacity is because i am on a hobby farm well away from civilization. I travel internationallly frequently and I can therefore set up scenes automatically from afar. This would deter people ( esp the thieving bastard up the road !) Yes I understand your comment, however the cloud and most reputable apps will be here to stay..
     
    Despierre, Jan 8, 2019
    #3
  4. Despierre

    Despierre

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    btw , i wanted to have the alterrations done so they are compatible with existing , therefore using an electrician
     
    Despierre, Jan 8, 2019
    #4
  5. Despierre

    lcrowhurst

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    153
    Likes Received:
    43
    Location:
    Sydney, NSW, Australia
    lcrowhurst, Jan 8, 2019
    #5
  6. Despierre

    Ashley

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    910
    Likes Received:
    56
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    As Laurence points out, this can all be done with the existing system much more reliably and at lower cost by adding a 5500SHAC controller. You can do this yourself if you want to (i.e. it doesn't require an electrician to install it). You can then set it up to run scenes automatically or manually from anywhere with internet access. You can also program it remotely.
     
    Ashley, Jan 8, 2019
    #6
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.