Trouble with Multiroom system

Discussion in 'Multi-Room Audio (MRA) and MARPA' started by lanmaster, Jun 13, 2007.

  1. lanmaster

    lanmaster

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    We have a ?bug? on system?
    configuration:
    on digital outputs:
    1 - standalone amp
    2 - standalone amp
    3 - standalone amp
    4 - master amp with 3 slave amps

    Sometimes (1 day - 2 weeks) any of this amps has lost sound. Always others amps, not the same...

    We have install an UPS on switcher's power input, but situation is not stabilized.

    What we shall do?
     
    lanmaster, Jun 13, 2007
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. lanmaster

    lanmaster

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Sorry for my bad english
     
    lanmaster, Jun 13, 2007
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. lanmaster

    RatDeSewer

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2004
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Henley Beach
    Please contact tech support,

    http://www2.clipsal.com/cis/technical/technical_support

    with sufficient information regarding the problem. Saying that amps are losing sound doesn't really say much. Is the volume dropping, or is the channel changing, are there power supply interruptions (lightning storms in the area), are the amps overheating (this will cause a volume drop), are C-Bus groups assigned to the amps unique or is there a clash with another device. We've not encountered this problem before which seems to suggest that the issue is unique to your installation.

    Cheers

    RDS
     
    RatDeSewer, Jun 14, 2007
    #3
  4. lanmaster

    Daniel1985

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Wollongong, NSW
    I'm not sure if you have power supplys for the amps, or using the power from C-Bus?
    It has happened to me once when the amp was using power from the C-Bus network and not having a power supply for the amp, it would turn off when the volume was turned upto about half way. Maybe try adding a power supply on one amp. If that works add one to each amp. Plus you will get more power from your amps, 10W RMS from C-Bus Network, 25W RMS with Power Supply. Part No. (5600P24/3750AU).

    Hope this helps:)
     
    Daniel1985, Jun 17, 2007
    #4
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.