Touchscreen to SHAC

Discussion in 'C-Bus Automation Controllers' started by WazzaStowe, Jul 6, 2020.

  1. WazzaStowe

    WazzaStowe

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all, customer has a 16 year old BS5000CTC Colour touchscreen - stopped talking to CBus,
    Have confirmed connectivity, backed up project to PICED, and separately backed up the database

    Been advised I need to go to a 5500SHAC and touchscreen - having never used one of these before, am I going to be able to transfer the project into the new gear without major hiccups?

    any advice gratefully accepted.
     
    WazzaStowe, Jul 6, 2020
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. WazzaStowe

    chromus

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2014
    Messages:
    270
    Likes Received:
    35
    Location:
    Perth
    Short answer no way to move all your PICED stuff to the SHAC it works on a different language and engine. You would have to recode it all.

    SHAC has been the bane of my life for months, one client got a fault unit and this was replaced by a DOA unit :(

    the screen is CRAZY expensive and you would be better off using an android tablet or ipad mini or surface Go that connects to the SHAC which would be more versatile

    Contact @Trevor from Arbor he does repairs on the colour screens.
     
    chromus, Jul 6, 2020
    #2
    1. Advertisements

  3. WazzaStowe

    Trevor

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2018
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Melbourne Victoria
    Thanks for the referral Cromus,
    Hi WazzaStowe,

    If the unit you have is a colour touch screen 5080CTC1, 2 or 3 then yes i can repair them, my contact details are below


    Trevor Callaghan
    Workshop Manager

    Arbor Australia Pty Ltd

    Eastern Business Centre
    Unit 36, 41-49 Norcal Road, Nunawading VIC 3131, Australia
    Phone +61 3 8736 0328
    Mobile 0404 887 463
    Email Address’s
    [email protected]
     
    Trevor, Jul 6, 2020
    #3
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.