Toolkit not able to discover all connected devices

Discussion in 'C-Bus Wired Hardware' started by Mh4Tech, Apr 5, 2009.

  1. Mh4Tech

    Mh4Tech

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    I Have a C-Bus installation with 2 networks ( i use a bridge )

    After doing the installation for all items (2 networks using 1 bridge)

    I just connected my laptop and tried to scan the networks, actually Toolkit software was able to discover some devices around 50 devices in network
    No.1 (it has 83 devices)

    and around 60 devices in network No.2 (it has 75 devices)

    The problem is Toolkit not able to discover all the connected devices.

    Can you please explain the steps which I have to follow to troubleshoot this installation?
     
    Mh4Tech, Apr 5, 2009
    #1
    1. Advertisements

  2. Mh4Tech

    Pink Panther

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2007
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    1. Advertisements

  3. Mh4Tech

    Mh4Tech

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    I am still expecting some replies from our seniors, any suggestions.
     
    Mh4Tech, Apr 6, 2009
    #3
  4. Mh4Tech

    ashleigh Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Messages:
    2,363
    Likes Received:
    11
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    When you have trouble scanning networks, check the basics.

    99% of all problems with network scanning are resolved by making sure you have only 1 burden, no more than 2 clock generators, and checking electrical wiring.
     
    ashleigh, Apr 7, 2009
    #4
  5. Mh4Tech

    Newman

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    2,203
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
  6. Mh4Tech

    Mh4Tech

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    thanks for your replies guys, i will do check the related topics,

    by the way ( Mr. Godwin Mathew ) suggested to redesign the network

    " You have to re-design your network..i mean u got a network bridge having two ethernet ports for each networks...right? so u break Network A into two loops...and connect two loop cables at one side of network bridge..and do the same for Network B...that means now you have four cables at network bridge..and its 100% sure that you will get all modules when you scan if your termination and cabling is right.. "

    actually this solution is difficult since it requires restructure the cabling, so before i go this way i just want to consult you and take your advice in this regard.

    Kind and warm regards
     
    Mh4Tech, Apr 7, 2009
    #6
    1. Advertisements

Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.