Testing cbus unit addresses in a loop

Discussion in 'Pascal Logic Code Examples' started by Trevor, Mar 23, 2024.

  1. Trevor

    Trevor

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2018
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Melbourne Victoria
    Hi all,
    I have been asked about the tssting of unit addresses, not gate addresses. Is it possible to set up a loop in logic to first get all unit addresses then cycle through them and for each one send multiple status requests and keep a log if you get bad return data. Then loop through all addresses for this. Create a log file for each address.

    Or any part of this...

    Reason is to check if a unit is not operational over time and is very intermitant.
     
    Trevor, Mar 23, 2024
    #1
  2. Trevor

    Ashley

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    1,524
    Likes Received:
    173
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    Logic has the GetUnitStatus function but to use it you have to set up a monitor on each unit you want to check so it's not very useful for testing all units. If you had a particular unit you were interested in it might be worth investigating.

    I'm afraid it's back to Cgate again :)
     
    Ashley, Mar 23, 2024
    #2
  3. Trevor

    Trevor

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2018
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Melbourne Victoria
    Cheers Ashley
     
    Trevor, Mar 23, 2024
    #3
  4. Trevor

    Wonkey

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    395
    Likes Received:
    37
    Location:
    Adelaide
    I think you will find this facility is available in C-Bus diagnostic utility.
    Download a copy of diagnostic utility, connect to C-Bus and then run the reliability test.
    Leave it run for as long as you want but make sure you laptop doesn't go to sleep.
     
    Wonkey, Mar 23, 2024
    #4
  5. Trevor

    Trevor

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2018
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    22
    Location:
    Melbourne Victoria
    Thanks Wonkey,
    The guy who is asking about this did say that he tried that but it didn't find anything at fault.
     
    Trevor, Mar 24, 2024
    #5
  6. Trevor

    Wonkey

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    395
    Likes Received:
    37
    Location:
    Adelaide
    If it's an intermittent fault, main culprits are Power supplies failing, moisture on open ends of cable, maybe where a PIR was planned and never installed,
    Poor RJ45 plugs check for dust or corrosion.
    Very old install key input capacitors failing.
     
    Wonkey, Mar 24, 2024
    #6
Ask a Question

Want to reply to this thread or ask your own question?

You'll need to choose a username for the site, which only take a couple of moments (here). After that, you can post your question and our members will help you out.